Residence 5601 at 180 E. Pearson St. sits high above Chicago in the iconic Water Tower Place, offering a refined blend of classic architecture and modern design. Set in Streeterville steps from the Magnificent Mile and lakefront, it delivers immediate access to premier amenities while serving as a peaceful retreat in the sky-complete with absolutely breathtaking sunsets, widely considered among the best in the city. This fully renovated 3-bedroom, 3-bath corner residence spans approximately 3,300 square feet and showcases sweeping panoramic views of Lake Michigan and the skyline. Sunlit interiors with white oak flooring flow from a striking foyer into an expansive great room designed for both daily living and entertaining. Living and dining spaces are anchored by custom built-ins, sculptural lighting, and a natural stone fireplace. The chef's kitchen features tailored cabinetry, stone surfaces, a waterfall island, and premium Sub-Zero and Wolf appliances, plus an espresso bar and full height wine storage. Throughout, finishes are highly curated and bespoke, with custom millwork, leather-wrapped hardware, designer lighting, designer wallcoverings, and textiles sourced from leading European and American design houses (think Hermes and Holly Hunt). A flexible third bedroom serves as an office/lounge with wet bar. The primary suite offers a sitting area, custom walk-in closet, and spa-like bath, while a secondary bedroom includes its own ensuite. Automated window treatments throughout is a lovely upgrade. Plus, residents enjoy Ritz-Carlton services, including concierge, valet, fitness center, and indoor pool-delivering an elevated lifestyle at one of the city's most coveted addresses.
Active
$3,250,000
180 E Pearson St APT 5601, Chicago, IL 60611
3beds
3,300sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$985/sqft
$2,499/mo HOA
What's special
Natural stone fireplaceSculptural lightingDesigner wallcoveringsWaterfall islandBreathtaking sunsetsSpa-like bathDesigner lighting
- 11 days |
- 530 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Timothy Salm (312)929-1564,
Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12644661
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Storage, Walk In Closet, Sitting Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 256 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X13
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X13
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X17
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X6
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 391 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X23
Sitting room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X18
Storage
- Level: Main
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X8
Walk in closet
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Heating
- Electric, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Oven
- Laundry: In Unit, Laundry Closet
Features
- Wet Bar, Storage, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,300
- Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Leased, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Front of Property
- Water view: Front of Property
Details
- Parcel number: 17032260651268
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Marble/Granite
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
- Major remodel year: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Storm Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Door Person, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Restaurant, Service Elevator(s)
- Services included: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Insurance, Security, Doorman, Cable TV, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $2,499 monthly
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $985/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,763,490
- Annual tax amount: $31,788
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Ownership: Condo
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,250,000+30%$985/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2019 | Sold | $2,500,000-15.3%$758/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2019 | Pending sale | $2,950,000$894/sqft |
Source: @properties #10257768 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2019 | Price change | $2,950,000-14.5%$894/sqft |
Source: @properties #10257768 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $3,450,000$1,045/sqft |
Source: @properties #10257768 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $35,462 +35.4% | $176,349 +50% |
| 2020 | $26,196 +2.2% | $117,594 -7.8% |
| 2019 | $25,638 +1.7% | $127,608 |
| 2018 | $25,207 +11.2% | $127,608 +21.2% |
| 2017 | $22,666 +7.5% | $105,289 |
| 2016 | $21,088 +9.3% | $105,289 |
| 2015 | $19,294 +13.6% | $105,289 +15% |
| 2014 | $16,980 -3.5% | $91,520 -5.4% |
| 2013 | $17,591 -10.6% | $96,723 -11.8% |
| 2012 | $19,680 +17% | $109,672 +5.7% |
| 2011 | $16,815 -0.4% | $103,768 |
| 2010 | $16,885 -24.6% | $103,768 -27.8% |
| 2009 | $22,409 +8.3% | $143,705 -0.4% |
| 2008 | $20,689 +1% | $144,226 |
| 2007 | $20,484 -1.1% | $144,226 |
| 2006 | $20,705 -9.8% | $144,226 +2.6% |
| 2005 | $22,967 +1% | $140,555 |
| 2004 | $22,735 +2.2% | $140,555 |
| 2003 | $22,241 +8.7% | $140,555 +23.5% |
| 2002 | $20,454 +5.6% | $113,848 |
| 2001 | $19,364 +28% | $113,848 |
| 2000 | $15,130 -50.3% | $113,848 +41% |
| 1999 | $30,440 | $80,761 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Streeterville