Renovated 9 bedroom, 4.5 bath, 5100 sf single-family home in East Boca Raton. Private pool with a oversized fenced yard, the home is on a quiet cul-de-sac on amongst the largest properties in East Boca, sitting on half an acre with 6 car parking. The home is ideal for a large family, perfect for entertaining, in a quiet neighborhood, with no HOA. Bright and spacious fully furnished, private, detached home in East Boca Raton offering over 5,000 sq ft of living space featuring 9 bedrooms/Den/Office and 4.5 baths on 3 stories with an extended 6 car driveway on a quiet cul-de-sac (dead end street) on a 1/2 of an acre of usable property, with 102' in frontage and 210' deep. Recently upgraded with exceptional finishes including oversized master chef granite eat-in 3 refrigerator kitchen and bat bathrooms, living room with cathedral ceilings & cove lighting, master mother/daughter suite with walk in closet, full size laundry room with washer/dryer installed and included, oversized 3rd story 50 foot playroom, complete with pink pong & pool table, and home theatre area. Fully renovated with all completely all new electric, plumbing, 4 zone A/C, Hot water, accent paint, porcelain flooring, walls, roof, hurricane windows and doors, bathrooms & bath fixtures, kitchen, abundant closets, appliances & lighting fixtures etc.. all renovated in 2016. Huge, oversized, fenced in, tranquil backyard with child-proof pool fence surrounding a 50' pool deck, in-pool spa & outdoor, pool bathroom, off kitchen BBQ & pool deck area, perfect for large scale entertaining, surrounded by lush tropical oversized privacy palms with plenty of room for a tennis or basketball court remaining. Convenient location just off Spanish River Blvd & 95, minutes from world class shopping and dining, houses of worship, some of the best schools in palm beach county, FAU, major highways and less than a mile to the pristine white sandy Boca Raton beach on millionaire's mile, and 10 minutes to Walmart, Costco, Trader Joes, Whole Foods, Home Depot & more. Literally down the block from newly built mikva (underway) and Torah Academy of Boca Raton, and 2 blocks from your choice of Sephardic (Eidut Mizrach) or Ashkenaz Shuls off Spanish River Blvd. No HOA fees.
Accepting backups
$1,575,000
3855 NW 5th Avenue, Boca Raton, FL 33431
9beds
5,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
0.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private poolIn-pool spaQuiet cul-de-sacHurricane windows and doorsHome theatre areaOversized fenced yard
- 46 days |
- 158 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julian Simon Soffer 561-886-8486,
Keller Williams Realty Boca Raton
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R11150498
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 9
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Heating
- None
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Closet Cabinetry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Multiple En Suite Bathrooms, Storage, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,056
- Total interior livable area: 5,056 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 6
- Details: CarportSpaces:6.00
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Automatic Chlorination, In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pool
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 06434707020270170
- Zoning: R1D(ci
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Frame, Concrete
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: BOCA RATON HILLS SEC 3
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: None
Location
- Region: Boca Raton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $840,218
- Annual tax amount: $14,625
- Date on market: 3/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 69 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$7,140/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,575,000$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $1,575,000-0.3%$312/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Price change | $1,579,000-4.2%$312/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $1,649,000-1.6%$326/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,675,000+352.7%$331/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listing removed | $8,797$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Price change | $8,797-11.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2024 | Price change | $9,987-4.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2024 | Listed for rent | $10,497-9.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2024 | Listing removed | $11,597$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2024 | Price change | $11,597-10.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Price change | $12,970-13.4%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2024 | Price change | $14,970+15.4%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Price change | $12,970-5.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2024 | Price change | $13,790-7.4%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Listed for rent | $14,900+15.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2023 | Price change | $12,900-23.7%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2023 | Listed for rent | $16,900$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2023 | Listed for rent | $16,900-5.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Listed for rent | $17,900$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2014 | Sold | $370,000+25.4%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2002 | Sold | $295,000+10.5%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2000 | Sold | $267,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,650 +3.3% | $747,388 +10% |
| 2023 | $13,208 +9% | $679,444 +10% |
| 2022 | $12,119 +15.8% | $617,676 +10% |
| 2021 | $10,462 +8.4% | $561,524 +8.7% |
| 2020 | $9,647 +5.4% | $516,612 +7% |
| 2019 | $9,157 | $482,819 -8.7% |
| 2018 | $9,157 -5.6% | $528,686 +8.8% |
| 2017 | $9,697 +7% | $485,773 +47.5% |
| 2016 | $9,064 +41.5% | $329,250 +10% |
| 2015 | $6,406 +59.8% | $299,318 +28.3% |
| 2014 | $4,008 +1.4% | $233,229 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $3,952 +0.4% | $229,782 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $3,938 +1.8% | $225,941 +2.7% |
| 2011 | $3,867 +2.2% | $220,107 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $3,784 -11.3% | $216,854 -13.5% |
| 2009 | $4,264 +9.5% | $250,620 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $3,895 -2.4% | $250,370 +3% |
| 2007 | $3,990 -5.4% | $243,078 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $4,217 | $237,149 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $230,242 +3% |
| 2004 | $2,208 +2023% | $223,536 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $104 -96.8% | $219,368 +23.6% |
| 2002 | $3,252 +0.1% | $177,449 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $3,249 +18.9% | $174,655 +16% |
| 2000 | $2,733 +10.1% | $150,501 0% |
| 1999 | $2,482 | $150,571 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Boca Raton Hills