Opportunity Knocks! ~ Welcome to your own slice of Country Charm! This inviting semi-farmhouse sits on nearly 9 acres of beautiful land, offing the perfect blend of space, privacy and rustic character. Inside, you'll find a warm and welcoming layout with generous living spaces, ideal for everyday living & entertaining. The Farmhouse style shines through with cozy touches & plenty of natural light throughout. Step outside & take note of the wide open possibilities - whether you're dreaming of a hobby farm, space for animals, gardens, or simply room to roam and unwind. The expansive acreage provides endless opportunities to create your own outdoor oasis. Enjoy the tranquility of country living, while still being within a convenient distance to local amenities.
Approximately 20 Minutes to Batavia and the NY State Thruway Entrance, Genesee Community College, Batavia Memorial Hospital, & Ontario State Parkway. If you've been searching for space, charm and potential all in one property, THIS is it!
Under contract
$209,900
3859 Gaines Basin Rd, Albion, NY 14411
3beds
1,722sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
8.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting semi-farmhouseWarm and welcoming layoutExpansive acreageCozy touchesWide open possibilitiesGenerous living spaces
- 13 days |
- 1,697 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
RE/MAX Plus 585-279-8200,
Anthony I. Scorsone 585-797-5815
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1672531
Originating MLS: Rochester
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Appliances Negotiable, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,722
- Total interior livable area: 1,722 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Enclosed Porch, Gravel Driveway, Porch
Lot
- Size: 8.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 393 x 1327
- Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Poultry Coop
- Parcel number: 3420890830000001019001
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Albion
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $160,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,323
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,592/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Contingent | $209,900$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $209,900+27.2%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Sold | $165,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2023 | Pending sale | $165,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $165,000+68.4%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2007 | Sold | $98,000+16.7%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2007 | Listed for sale | $84,000-73.8%$49/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2007 | Sold | $320,000+270%$186/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2005 | Sold | $86,480$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $160,900 +45.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $110,300 |
| 2022 | -- | $110,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $110,300 |
| 2020 | -- | $110,300 |
| 2019 | -- | $110,300 +7.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $102,500 |
| 2017 | $3,199 | $102,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $102,500 +3.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $99,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $99,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $99,300 +0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $98,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $98,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $98,600 +12% |
| 2009 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $88,000 +0.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $87,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $87,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $87,700 +3.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $85,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $85,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $85,000 -5.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $90,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14411