Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: Right Price Real Estate Group
    Price cut: $900 (5/6)
    $859,900

    38591 Gilkey Rd, Scio, OR 97374

    2beds
    1,288sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    24.16 Acres Lot
    $842,600 Zestimate®
    $668/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Secure horse exercise area
    Discover unrivaled versatility on this stunning 24.16-acre, fully fenced estate! This property is a perfect blend of modern comfort and professional infrastructure, featuring:A beautifully remodeled 2-bed, 1-bath home.A professional-grade shop with a dedicated private office and storage.A large barn with horse stables and exercise area.A massive 30'x96' greenhouse and ~1,100 planted Christmas trees.A private pond, stream, and wooded area.Ideal for a private retreat, hobby farm, or business base. 24 Acres of Opportunity: Shop, Barn, Pond & Remodeled Home!Experience the perfect blend of modern comfort, professional infrastructure, and agricultural potential on this stunning 24.16-acre fully fenced estate. This unique property offers a rare combination of features designed to support a wide variety of lifestyles and ventures, whether you envision a private retreat, a functional hobby farm, or a base for your business operations.The heart of the property is a beautifully remodeled and updated 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home. Every detail has been addressed in the refresh, creating a bright, inviting interior with contemporary finishes. It serves as a sophisticated, move-in-ready sanctuary.Ideal for the entrepreneur, tradesperson, or serious hobbyist, the expansive shop area is a standout feature. This multi-functional space is professional-grade and includes a:Private dedicated office for quiet administrative work.Ample upstairs and downstairs storage areas for organized equipment and inventory management.An additional flex space, which can be customized—it is currently utilized as a fitness gym.This estate is a dream for animal lovers and growers alike, with robust and well-maintained agricultural infrastructure:Large Barn: Features dedicated horse stables and a secure horse exercise area.Greenhouse: A massive 30 ft. by 96 ft. greenhouse provides an ideal environment for year-round cultivation or an immediate commercial nursery start.Christmas Tree Plantation: Approximately 1,100 planted Christmas trees occupy a portion of the acreage, offering future harvest potential and a beautiful evergreen aesthetic.The 24.16 acres are as beautiful as they are functional. The entire perimeter is fully fenced for peace of mind and security. Natural highlights include a a private pond that creates a focal point for relaxation, a small, winding stream adding to the tranquil atmosphere, and a wooded area providing shade, privacy, and a touch of wilderness.
    70 days
    |
    502
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RICHARD SCHAEFER CELL:971-241-2080,

    Right Price Real Estate Group

    Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 838145MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Dining room
      • Features: Area (Combination)
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump, Forced Air, Ductless/Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range Included, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Mudroom, Office, Workshop, Other(Refer to Remarks)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Propane, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,288
      • Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 24.16 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop, See Remarks, RV/Boat Storage
      • Parcel number: 00037305
      • Zoning: EFU

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Wood Siding, Lap Siding
      • Foundation: Continuous
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $668/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $742,970
      • Annual tax amount: $2,860
      • Price range: $859.9K - $859.9K
      • Date on market: 3/2/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,ODVA,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Gazebo Furniture, Exercise equipment
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $842,600

        $800,000 - $885,000

        $2,041/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$859,000-0.1%$667/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Price change$859,900+0.1%$668/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #838145 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Price change$859,000-0.7%$667/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Price change$864,900-0.6%$672/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        2/27/2026Price change$869,900-1.1%$675/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Price change$879,900-0.6%$683/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listed for sale$885,000$687/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Listing removed$885,000$687/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$885,000+1.8%$687/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11628616 Report a problem
        10/15/2025Listing removed$869,000$675/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Listed for sale$869,000$675/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        7/22/2025Contingent$869,000$675/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        6/30/2025Price change$869,000-1.7%$675/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$884,000+0.6%$686/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        5/28/2025Price change$879,000-0.6%$682/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        4/14/2025Listed for sale$884,000-1.8%$686/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #827670 Report a problem
        5/9/2022Listing removed--
        Source: WVMLS #789588 Report a problem
        3/10/2022Listed for sale$899,995+176.9%$699/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #789588 Report a problem
        5/26/2016Sold$325,000+8.4%$252/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/11/2004Sold$299,900$233/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,860 +2.5%$245,754 +2.9%
        2023$2,789 +2.8%$238,943 +2.8%
        2022$2,714 $232,328 +2.8%
        2021-- $225,907 +2.8%
        2020$2,561 +2.1%$219,670 +2.8%
        2019$2,509 +2.7%$213,617 +2.8%
        2018$2,444 $207,738 -6.4%
        2017$2,444 -6.5%$221,841 +8.5%
        2016$2,613 +8.4%$204,409 +12.3%
        2015$2,411 +12.2%$181,987 -6.4%
        2014$2,150 -0.6%$194,468 +11.5%
        2013$2,164 +929.8%$174,381 +3.7%
        2012$210 -90.3%$168,204 -2.9%
        2011$2,159 -3%$173,260 -12%
        2010$2,225 -2.9%$196,904 -2.6%
        2009$2,291 $202,170 -0.2%
        2008$2,291 -6.5%$202,585 -5%
        2007$2,449 +5.2%$213,258 +2.9%
        2006$2,327 +2.3%$207,165 +2.9%
        2005$2,275 +1.1%$201,249 +2.9%
        2004$2,251 +17.7%$195,505 +9.2%
        2003$1,912 +234.6%$179,069 +220.7%
        2002$571 $55,835 -13.2%
        2001-- $64,290 +2.9%
        2000-- $62,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,820/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4204
        Property taxes
        $616
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97374

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable