TURN-KEY and fully remodeled, this vibrant mid-century masterpiece is move-in ready and packed with style, views, and endless possibilities! The moment you step inside this 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, nearly 1,900 SF home, modern design and sleek finishes welcome you at every corner. The open living room flows effortlessly into a chef's dream kitchen, complete with Italian-imported cabinets, black stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, counter to ceiling white penny round tile backsplash, floating shelves, and a floor-to-ceiling pantry- perfect for cooking, entertaining, and showing off in style! Step outside and prepare to be amazed--this backyard is the ultimate desert playground! A covered patio with a 16-foot bar, built-in grill, and mini fridge makes entertaining a breeze, while the brand-new landscaping and hardscape frames a sparkling pool with raised spa and modern tanning shelf. And just wait until you see the jaw-dropping San Jacinto Mountain views! There's even a separate seating area with a gas fire pit, making this the ultimate hangout spot day or night. Back inside, the primary suite is cozy with a spacious seating area, show stopping fireplace and tons of natural light making this the perfect private retreat. The spa-inspired bathroom featuring a dual vanity, fully titled walk-in shower, and an oversized walk-in closet (a rare find in mid-century homes!). Plus, with direct access to the backyard, your morning coffee or evening unwind has never looked better. The 3 other guest bedrooms are just as nice and inviting for all of your family and friends. The game room is truly an added bonus to this home with 2 arcade consoles, foosball table, air hockey, and space to watch all of the big sporting events! And here's the kicker--this property isn't just gorgeous, it's a money-maker too. With peak season rental rates around $450 per night, it's the perfect high-performing short-term rental, vacation getaway, or forever home. This Palm Springs stunner has it ALL--style, views, and income potential. Don't wait... your dream lifestyle starts here!
For sale
Listing Provided by: Compass
Price cut: $50K (3/5)
$799,000
386 W Rosa Parks Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262
3beds
1,834sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
8,276 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$436/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Show stopping fireplaceMini fridgeSpa-inspired bathroomOversized walk-in closetItalian-imported cabinetsTons of natural lightQuartz countertops
- 79 days |
- 386 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Scott Jones DRE #02054759 760-898-3911,
Compass
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219143778DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Great Room, Other, Dining Room
Bathroom
- Features: Remodeled, Tile Counters
Kitchen
- Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Drapes
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,834 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Oversized, On Street
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Electric Heat, In Ground, Private
- Spa features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private
- Fencing: Block
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 8,276 Square Feet
- Features: Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 669396003
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Foam
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Resident Manager
- Subdivision: Desert Highland Gateway
Location
- Region: Palm Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $436/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $988,380
- Annual tax amount: $14,486
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,485/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $799,000-5.9%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,000-0.1%$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $850,000$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Price change | $850,000-5.6%$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $900,000-21.7%$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Sold | $1,150,000+4.5%$627/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Pending sale | $1,100,000$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2022 | Contingent | $1,100,000+22.9%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $895,000+135.5%$488/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2022 | Sold | $380,000-4.8%$207/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2022 | Pending sale | $399,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2021 | Pending sale | $399,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $399,000+37.6%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Sold | $290,000-2.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Price change | $297,000-0.7%$162/sqft |
Source: New Vision R.E. & Investments #20673470 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2021 | Price change | $299,000+0.3%$163/sqft |
| 1/4/2021 | Price change | $298,000-0.3%$162/sqft |
| 12/28/2020 | Price change | $299,000+8.7%$163/sqft |
| 12/3/2020 | Pending sale | $275,000+14.6%$150/sqft |
Source: SoCal eRealty #200037375 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2020 | Sold | $240,000-12.7%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2020 | Price change | $275,000-5.2%$150/sqft |
Source: SoCal eRealty #200037375 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2020 | Price change | $290,000-22.7%$158/sqft |
Source: SoCal eRealty #200037375 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $375,000+66.7%$204/sqft |
Source: SoCal eRealty #200037375 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2016 | Listing removed | $225,000$123/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Palm Springs #16139514PS Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $225,000+171.1%$123/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Luxury Homes #16139514PS Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2014 | Sold | $83,000+5.4%$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2014 | Listed for sale | $78,750+32.1%$43/sqft |
Source: Real Living Prime Properties #214011799 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2013 | Sold | $59,595$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,486 +20.2% | $988,380 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,051 -18.6% | $969,000 -15.7% |
| 2023 | $14,808 +262.3% | $1,150,000 +288.8% |
| 2022 | $4,087 +21.5% | $295,800 +23.3% |
| 2021 | $3,363 +67.9% | $240,000 +93.4% |
| 2020 | $2,003 | $124,077 +2% |
| 2019 | -- | $121,645 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,998 +25% | $119,260 +35.9% |
| 2017 | $1,599 | $87,766 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,599 +11.8% | $86,046 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $1,431 +25.3% | $84,657 +11.4% |
| 2014 | $1,142 | $76,000 -0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $76,417 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $74,920 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $73,452 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $72,906 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $73,081 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $71,649 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $70,245 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $68,868 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $67,519 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $64,984 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $63,711 +82% |
| 2001 | $853 -10% | $35,000 |
| 2000 | $949 | $35,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Desert Highland/Gateway
Getting around
22 / 100
Minimal TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Cahuilla Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 3.9 mi
- 5/10Raymond Cree Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.6 mi
- 5/10Palm Springs High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.6 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Riverside County
- Palm Springs
- 92262
- Desert Highland/Gateway
- 386 W Rosa Parks Rd