Conveniently located five minutes from Landrum SC, this well-appointed Polk County NC residence offers the finest of building materials and full-acre secluded, level lot. Resilient tile floors lead the way from the sizable dining room to the immense, updated kitchen. Hickory wood floors and nine foot ceilings adorn the expansive, open-concept living room area. The owner's suite is massive, with a vast walk-in closet, a private balcony that leads to the back yard, and gorgeous birch wood floors. The huge primary bathroom is exactly what you expect--tile floors, shower and bath tub, plus updated fixtures and vanity.
Attention dog lovers! The backyard is fenced and the doggy door leads to the climate controlled garage which can be used as Puppy World or auto shop.
Attention grill masters! The kitchen-adjacent patio is the epitome of outdoor cooking, entertaining, or just relaxing.
Attention movie buffs! Whether you're into Top Gun or Legally Blonde, the home theater takes movie night to a whole new level for friends and family.
This home is so close to so many things:
5 minutes to Ingles, Starbucks, Aldi, hardware store.
15 minutes to Tryon International Equestrian Center
25 minutes to Spartanburg
30 minutes to downtown Hendersonville NC
Three international airports with 85 minutes
Active
$625,000
3860 Landrum Rd, Columbus, NC 28722
3beds
3,342sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
1 Acres Lot
$602,300 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nine foot ceilingsFull-acre secluded level lotGorgeous birch wood floorsResilient tile floorsHickory wood floorsVast walk-in closetHuge primary bathroom
- 8 days |
- 545 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Pat Gray patgray@kw.com,
Keller Williams Mtn Partners, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4380844
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Kitchen, Inside, Laundry Closet
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,342
- Total interior livable area: 3,342 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,342
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: P88145
- Zoning: MU
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hardboard Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Fiberglass
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
- Region: Columbus
- Elevation: 1000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $412,664
- Annual tax amount: $2,192
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$602,300
$572,000 - $632,000
$3,097/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+225.3%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2005 | Sold | $192,129$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,192 +18.7% | $412,664 +48.5% |
| 2024 | $1,847 +2.3% | $277,980 |
| 2023 | $1,805 +4.4% | $277,980 |
| 2022 | $1,729 | $277,980 |
| 2021 | $1,729 +27.7% | $277,980 +37.8% |
| 2020 | $1,354 +2.7% | $201,698 |
| 2019 | $1,319 +15.2% | $201,698 |
| 2018 | $1,145 -6% | $201,698 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $1,218 -10.5% | $222,800 |
| 2016 | $1,361 +4.2% | $222,800 |
| 2015 | $1,306 | -- |
| 2014 | $1,306 | -- |
| 2013 | $1,306 +4.7% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,248 | -- |
| 2010 | $1,248 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28722