Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,199,000

    387 Beech Spring Rd, South Orange Village Twp., NJ 07079

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Walk in closetUpdated en-suite bathPowder roomAbundant storageLaundry roomWall-to-wall closetsEn-suite bath w laundry
    Prime Wyoming location meets this Grand & Gracious Storybook Normandy Tudor that radiates timeless charm & has been lovingly cared for by the same family for over 50 years. Step inside the welcoming foyer and the enormous Living Room immediately draws you in, anchored by a dramatic floor-to-ceiling River Rock Wood Burning Fireplace and front to back oversized Triple Windows w Original Leaded Glass. A glass door opens to cozy Family Room w Backyard access. The Formal Dining Room seats everyone and flows into a crisp White Chef's Kitchen, w Granite Counters, Shaker Cabinets, a commanding 5-burner Thermador Gas Range, Double Wall Ovens, and a 48" KitchenAid Refrigerator. The Fourth Bedroom (currently a Home Office) finishes the Main Level. Upstairs, the Large Primary Suite boasts an updated En-Suite Bath, Wall-to-Wall Closets and a Walk in Closet. Two more generous Bedrooms both w Walk-In closets, one En-Suite Bath w Laundry, additional Main Hall Bath w Jacuzzi tub completes the Upstairs. Huge Lower Level offers a bright Recreation Room w New Floor, Laundry Room, Utility Room, Powder Room, w new floor, Abundant Storage. Outside a Trex Deck & mature landscaping create a serene backdrop for entertaining, unwinding or play. A detached 2-car garage w walk up loft completes the package. Walk to Schools, Floods Hill, NYC Train and Town. Easy access to major highways & EWR. This home truly has it all. Chimneys, Flues, Fireplace sold as is.
    14 days
    |
    1,973
    |
    91
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Rich Meranus 862-485-4337,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024068MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 374
      • Dimensions: 22 x 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 493
      • Dimensions: 29 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 22 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 462
      • Dimensions: 22 x 21
      Basement
      • Features: Laundry Room, Powder Room, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Level 2
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Shades
      • Basement: Yes,Bilco-Style Door,Finished,Full,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, See Remarks, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: .248 AC
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1619013020000000160000
      • Zoning description: R-4

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Shingle
      • Roof: See Remarks
      Condition
      • Year built: 1926

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Wyoming
      Location
      • Region: South Orange

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,112,700
      • Annual tax amount: $28,752
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Exclusions: Light Fixtures: Foyer x 2, Family Room and Dining Room.
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $7,512/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$1,199,000
        Source: GSMLS #4024068 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$1,199,000
        Source: GSMLS #4024068 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$28,752 +3%$1,112,700
        2024$27,918 +6.9%$1,112,700 +48%
        2023$26,112 +3.6%$751,700
        2022$25,195 +1.7%$751,700
        2021$24,774 +4.1%$751,700
        2020$23,789 +1.5%$751,700
        2019$23,429 $751,700
        2018$23,429 -5.4%$751,700
        2017$24,774 +2.4%$751,700 +15%
        2016$24,192 +2.2%$653,700
        2015$23,682 +3%$653,700
        2014$22,983 +2.6%$653,700
        2013$22,407 +4.3%$653,700
        2012$21,477 +4%$653,700 -17.8%
        2011$20,651 +1.9%$795,000
        2010$20,267 +3.6%$795,000 -1.9%
        2009$19,562 +17.3%$810,300
        2008$16,676 +5.6%$810,300 +211.7%
        2007$15,792 $260,000
        2006-- $260,000
        2005-- $260,000
        2004$14,206 $260,000
        2003-- $260,000
        2002-- $260,000
        2001-- $260,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,918/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5900
        Property taxes
        $2018
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07079

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable