Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15.1K (5/22)
    $849,900

    387 W Zoo Road, English, IN 47118

    1beds
    2,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    96.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $425/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open groundOverlooks a small pondPartially screened back porchPoured wall walkout basementMature timberDiverse terrain
    Located north of English between Browstown and Fargo near the Crawford and Orange County line, this 96± acre property offers a combination of residential improvements, open ground, mature timber, and diverse terrain. The property lies about 5 miles north of English, 8 miles west of Marengo, 14 miles south of Paoli, and approximately 30 miles east of Jasper. The area provides access to Patoka Lake, Marengo Cave, and other public recreational destinations. The primary improvement is a recently constructed 2000 square foot Amish built cabin positioned on a poured wall walkout basement. The home is designed for efficient use of space and practical living. The main level includes an open living area, a well appointed kitchen with professional grade appliances, and a primary bedroom with an en suite full bath. A loft area provides additional sleeping or flex space for guests, office use, or storage. The walkout basement offers additional room for storage, mechanical systems, or future finishing options, subject to buyer preference. Outdoor living space includes a partially screened back porch that overlooks a small pond. The pond and surrounding yard create usable outdoor space for gatherings, wildlife viewing, or general recreation. The homesite has been planned to allow convenient access and future expansion.
    97 days
    |
    382
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Zachary H Holt,

    Whitetail Properties Real Esta,

    Kris Christianson,

    Whitetail Properties Real Esta

    Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202605980MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,000
      • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,000
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 96.29 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: RE070672

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One and One Half Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: English

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $425/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $74,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,177
      • Date on market: 2/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 98 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,714/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$849,900-1.7%$425/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202605980 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Price change$865,000-2.3%
        Source: IRMLS #202604695 Report a problem
        2/14/2026Listed for sale$885,000
        Source: IRMLS #202604695 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$999 +18.5%$74,200 +15.2%
        2023$843 -16%$64,400 +15.4%
        2022$1,003 +4.4%$55,800 +12.5%
        2021$961 -17.6%$49,600 +4.4%
        2020$1,165 +0%$47,500 -17.5%
        2019$1,165 +14.8%$57,600
        2018$1,015 -6.8%$57,600 -5.9%
        2017$1,089 $61,200 -3.8%
        2016$1,089 -17.2%$63,600 -2.6%
        2014$1,315 +10.1%$65,300 +10.3%
        2013$1,195 +3.3%$59,200 +3.5%
        2012$1,156 +9.9%$57,200 +9.4%
        2011$1,052 +16.2%$52,300 +16.7%
        2010$906 +2.2%$44,800 +2.1%
        2009$887 -21.6%$43,900 +4.5%
        2007$1,131 +9.3%$42,000 +12%
        2006$1,034 $37,500 +8.7%
        2005-- $34,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47118

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent