Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15K (5/12)
    $460,000

    38704 Foxhall Rd, Frankford, DE 19945

    3beds
    1,574sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $455,000 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $96/mo HOA

    What's special

    Neutral coastal paletteCorner-lot homeRecessed lighting throughoutStainless steel appliancesLaundry roomGranite countertopsExceptional curb appeal
    This beautifully appointed corner-lot home, originally the model for the community, showcases thoughtful design, quality finishes, and a picturesque setting surrounded by mature trees and landscaping. A lawn irrigation system keeps the grounds lush, enhancing the home’s exceptional curb appeal. Inside, a neutral coastal palette and open-concept layout create a light, inviting atmosphere. The kitchen, living, and dining areas flow seamlessly together, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a center island with breakfast bar and pendant lighting, and recessed lighting throughout. Sliding glass doors lead to the screened porch, extending the living space outdoors. The spacious living room is anchored by a cozy gas fireplace flanked by windows that fill the space with natural light. The dining area is equally bright, highlighted by crown molding, chair rail detailing, and an abundance of windows. A desirable split floor plan offers privacy and flexibility. Two guest bedrooms and a full hall bath are tucked behind a stylish barn door, creating a private retreat for visitors. On the opposite side of the home, the primary suite features a generous walk-in closet and an en suite bath with granite countertops. Just off the kitchen, a functional mudroom area includes a built-in bench, storage, and coat hooks, along with access to the garage. Additional highlights include a laundry room and an encapsulated crawlspace with a dehumidifier and sump pump for added peace of mind. Outdoor living is equally inviting, with a screened porch and adjoining paver patio overlooking a tranquil pond and fountain. Whether enjoying a quiet morning coffee or unwinding by a fire pit in the evening, this space offers a serene backdrop for relaxation. Residents of Fox Haven enjoy a variety of community amenities, including a clubhouse, swimming pools, boat and RV storage, scenic walking paths, low HOA fees, and low property taxes. All of this is complemented by a convenient location just a short drive from area beaches, shopping, dining, and popular coastal attractions. Blending model-home quality, thoughtful upgrades, and a scenic setting, this residence offers comfort, style, and a true connection to its natural surroundings.
    22 days
    |
    1,369
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Phillip Knight 302-278-3221,

    Northrop Realty (302) 539-2900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2110376MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Chair Rail, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, Double Sink, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 20
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Fireplace - Gas, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 20
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Humidity Control, Ductless, Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Built-In Range, Energy Efficient Appliances, Freezer, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Dispenser, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Main Level, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Atrium, French Doors, Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,574
      • Total interior livable area: 1,574 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,574
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits, Doors - Lever Handle(s)
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 66.00 x 131.00
      • Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Pond, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Corner Lot/Unit
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 53311.00484.00
      • Zoning: GR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary,Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Block, Vinyl Siding, Stick Built, Stone
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s), Security System
      • Subdivision: Fox Haven
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pool, Community Center
      • HOA fee: $1,150 annually
      Location
      • Region: Frankford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $292/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $450,800
      • Annual tax amount: $963
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $455,000

        $432,000 - $478,000

        $2,139/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$460,000-3.2%$292/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2110376 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Price change$475,000-2.1%$302/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2110376 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$485,000+59%$308/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2110376 Report a problem
        7/3/2019Sold$305,000-1.6%$194/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/8/2019Pending sale$309,900$197/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Bethany Beach #1001803898 Report a problem
        4/27/2019Price change$309,900-3.1%$197/sqft
        3/26/2019Price change$319,949-3%$203/sqft
        2/1/2019Price change$329,8000%$210/sqft
        7/20/2018Price change$329,900-2.9%$210/sqft
        6/26/2018Price change$339,900-5.6%$216/sqft
        6/15/2018Listed for sale$359,900+20%$229/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL BROKERAGE #1001803898 Report a problem
        10/18/2016Sold$299,933$191/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,153 +5.8%$225,400 +936.3%
        2024$1,089 +0.1%$21,750
        2023$1,088 +1.4%$21,750
        2022$1,074 +2.5%$21,750
        2021$1,047 +4.1%$21,750
        2020$1,006 $21,750
        2019$1,006 +22.3%$21,750
        2018$822 -16.6%$21,750
        2017$986 +297.7%$21,750 +770%
        2016$248 -1%$2,500
        2015$251 +0.9%$2,500
        2014$248 -0.4%$2,500
        2013$249 +197.2%$2,500
        2012$84 $2,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19945

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable