Skip main navigation
Sold for $680,000
  • $680,000

    3871 Leaksville Rd, Luray, VA 22835

    3beds
    3,734sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $697,200 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $3,188 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $697,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,188/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,188/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,188/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,018/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,018/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming, impeccably maintained 3 -4 bedroom home in the heart of Luray with schools, shopping , golfing, etc . right at your finger tips Nestled on over an acre this gorgeous cape cod style home offers the perfect blend of small town charm and spacious living! Boasting 3 sizeable bedrooms and two and one half bathrooms, this home is the perfect size for relaxing and entertaining. Main level greets you with an open kitchen featuring an island and eating area perfect for casual meals and a walk in pantry. A convenient half bathroom is located just off kitchen as well as laundry room, primary suite with primary bath (large sunken tub) and walk in closet. The well laid out flow of this home continues into a formal dining room and an open concept living room with fireplace, ideal for year round gatherings. Upstairs find 2 bedrooms and bath.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denita Gray 540-743-4545,

    Funkhouser Real Estate Group

    Bought with:

    Erin Kavanagh, 0225065675

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPA2004788MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 884
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,734
    • Total interior livable area: 3,734 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,850
    • Finished area below ground: 884

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    Lot
    • Size: 1.08 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 61 A 2C
    • Zoning: A
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

DateEventPrice
    6/6/2025Sold$680,000+4.6%$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2004788 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Contingent$650,000$174/sqft
    Source: CAAR #VAPA2004788 Report a problem
    4/24/2025Pending sale$650,000$174/sqft
    Source: CAAR #663152 Report a problem
    4/24/2025Contingent$650,000$174/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2004788 Report a problem
    4/14/2025Listed for sale$650,000+75.7%$174/sqft
    Source: HRAR #663152 Report a problem
    11/29/2016Sold$370,000-3.9%$99/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/22/2016Pending sale$384,900$103/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty, LLC #537339 Report a problem
    11/22/2016Listed for sale$384,900$103/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty, LLC #537339 Report a problem
    10/6/2016Listing removed$384,900$103/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty, LLC #537339 Report a problem
    7/14/2016Price change$384,900-3.8%$103/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty, LLC #537339 Report a problem
    2/2/2016Price change$399,900-4.8%$107/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty #PA9523165 Report a problem
    1/11/2016Price change$420,000+5%$112/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty #PA9523165 Report a problem
    10/6/2015Price change$399,900-4.8%$107/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty, LLC #537339 Report a problem
    9/9/2015Listed for sale$420,000$112/sqft
    Source: Kline May Realty, LLC #537339 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,197 $437,900
    2023$3,197 $437,900
    2022$3,197 $437,900
    2021$3,197 $437,900
    2020$3,197 +24.1%$437,900 +24.1%
    2019$2,577 $353,000
    2018$2,577 +10.9%$353,000 +0.3%
    2017$2,323 $352,000
    2016$2,323 $352,000 +3.5%
    2015$2,323 +6.7%$340,200
    2014$2,177 $340,200
    2013-- $340,200
    2012-- $340,200
    2011-- $340,200 -23.4%
    2010-- $443,900
    2009-- $443,900
    2007-- $443,900 +29.5%
    2006-- $342,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22835