Skip main navigation
New
  • $3,199,000

    38778 N Ackerman Rd, Antioch, IL 60002

    5beds
    8,398sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    14.08 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $381/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking two-story fireplaceIndoor pool and spaFlowing open-concept designExpansive walk-in closetLarge mudroom
    Experience the ultimate in lakefront living in one of the Chain O'Lakes' most coveted and tranquil settings on a secluded bay offering both serenity and effortless access to the open waters. This truly one-of-a-kind legacy estate spans more than 14 acres with an extraordinary 2,500 feet of pristine waterfront, creating a rare blend of privacy, scale, and natural beauty. The peaceful bay provides a protected environment ideal for swimming, kayaking, paddleboarding, birdwatching and year-round fishing, while still allowing quick passage to the main lakes. Custom-built by the current owners with uncompromising quality and attention to detail, the residence offers approximately 8,400 square feet of refined living space, featuring 5 bedrooms, 6 full and 3 half baths, an indoor pool & spa, an elevator, laundry on all three levels and an impressive collection of luxury amenities. A dramatic, sun-filled Great Room welcomes you with soaring ceilings, a striking two-story fireplace, and breathtaking sunset and bay views. The flowing, open-concept design continues into the gourmet kitchen and dining area, with access to a full-length deck-perfect for grilling, al fresco dining, and evening gatherings under the stars. The chef's kitchen is appointed with a Wolf cooktop and double ovens, separate Sub-Zero refrigerator and freezer, honed granite countertops, a large center island, built-in hutch, and a spacious walk-in pantry. The main-level primary suite is a private retreat, featuring a stone fireplace, stunning water views, a spa-inspired bath with heated floors, an expansive walk-in closet, and a dedicated washer and dryer. Additional main-level highlights include a private office with built-in desks and storage, a large mudroom and a heated three-car garage with a TV. Designed for both entertaining and recreation, the walk-out lower level offers an expansive recreation room, a media room, a second kitchen, a steam room and pool with easy outdoor access to a large paver patio. The lower-level garage provides convenient on-site boat storage. For the boating enthusiast, the property delivers a private marina experience including a conditioned 32' x 14' boathouse for year-round storage; 3 covered permanent piers with lifts, a private concrete boat ramp and adjacent guest pier for safe docking and easy launching. For collectors and hobbyists, there is 1,400 SF heated and cooled workshop attached to the boathouse, an additional heated and cooled detached garage/shop, and a 40' x 60' barn with a heated workshop and generous storage. The Chain O'Lakes comprises 15 interconnected lakes and 45 miles of waterways across approximately 7,100 acres, offering an ever-changing lifestyle of recreation and exploration --- cruise the Chain's larger lakes, visit waterfront restaurants, or retreat to quieter waters for fishing, waterskiing, and wakeboarding. This rare waterfront estate seamlessly blends luxury, recreation, and privacy, all just minutes from state parks, shopping, major highways, and approximately 45 minutes from O'Hare and Mitchell International Airports. Enjoy an easy commute directly to Chicago via commuter trains from Antioch or Fox Lake. A once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own one of the Chain's most exceptional properties.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    245
    views
    |
    15
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing courtesy of:

    John Morrison, SFR 847-409-0297,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate,

    Mimi Noyes 847-421-2836,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12545990MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 9
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Bedroom 5, Office, Bonus Room, Mud Room, Recreation Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Other Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 357 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 340 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X17
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 294 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X15
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 1152 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 36X32
      Bonus room
      • Features: Flooring (Cork)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X16
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X15
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Great room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 805 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 35X23
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Walk-in), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X16
      Kitchen 2nd
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X10
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X6
      Mud room
      • Features: Flooring (Stone)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X10
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 1419 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 43X33
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 1056 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 33X32
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Purifier, Humidifier
      • Laundry: Main Level, Upper Level, Multiple Locations
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Steam Room, Wet Bar, Elevator, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Master Bedroom, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,863
      • Total interior livable area: 8,398 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip, Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
      • Pool features: Indoor
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Indoor Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Front of Property, Side(s) of Property
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Front of Property,Side(s) of Property
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, River Front, Channel Front
      Lot
      • Size: 14.08 Acres
      • Features: Water Rights
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Outbuilding, Second Garage, Shed(s), Boat Dock, Boat House
      • Additional parcels included: 01351080170000,01351080180000,01351080250000,01351080330000,01351080040000,01351080050000,01351080310000,01351080320000
      • Parcel number: 01351080160000
      • Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
      • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Central Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lake, Water Rights, Street Paved
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Groveland Park
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Antioch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $381/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $846,889
      • Annual tax amount: $34,445
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/11/1998Sold$245,000$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$26,094 +5.6%$315,237 +11.7%
        2022$24,721 +7.1%$282,268 +6.9%
        2021$23,073 +1.9%$263,991 +10.2%
        2020$22,645 -3%$239,527 +4.6%
        2019$23,339 -1%$229,059 -2.9%
        2018$23,571 $235,985 +5.1%
        2017$23,571 -0.2%$224,619 +3.6%
        2016$23,610 -7.5%$216,772 +2.6%
        2015$25,513 +3.3%$211,258 -6.5%
        2014$24,695 +1920.6%$225,952 -4.7%
        2012$1,222 +5.8%$237,202 +1845.6%
        2011$1,155 -87.2%$12,192 -88.3%
        2010$8,999 +4%$104,187 -4.5%
        2009$8,657 +6%$109,150 +2.8%
        2008$8,168 +16.8%$106,157 +5.1%
        2006$6,992 +12%$101,025
        2005$6,242 +10%--
        2004$5,674 +16.1%--
        2003$4,886 +1.7%--
        2002$4,807 +9.2%--
        2001$4,403 +2.5%$73,749 +3.3%
        2000$4,297 $71,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60002

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable