Skip main navigation
Sold for $590,900
  • $590,900

    388 Bowling Green Rd, Front Royal, VA 22630

    4beds
    3,292sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1 Acres Lot
    $590,800 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $2,976 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $590,800

    $544,000 - $644,000

    $2,976/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,459/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,459/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious Home on Golf Course with Mountain Views, Perfect for Two Families or One! Welcome to this beautifully updated residence in a prestigious, highly sought-after neighborhood. Breathtaking mountain views and direct access to the golf course, this property offers flexible living options — ideal for multi-generational families or as a smart investment opportunity. Key Features, 4 spacious bedrooms, (2 extra rooms in basement could be used as bedrooms, but no windows to make 6 bedrooms), 3.5 bathrooms, Expansive 1-acre property with room to relax and entertain, 2-car garage with ample storage, Brand-new HVAC system, full kitchen on both levels, new granite upstairs, laundry both upstairs and downstairs, Modern lighting fixtures throughout, Beautifully remodeled bathrooms with contemporary finishes, freshly painted interior for a crisp, move-in ready feel! Back deck of living or sunroom great for relaxing & entertaining. Set on a scenic golf course with panoramic mountain views, Prestigious neighborhood known for privacy, security, and community amenities, Perfect for entertaining, family gatherings, or enjoying peaceful evenings outdoors, Investment Potential with Flexible floor plan supports multi-generational living or dual-family use, Opportunity to generate rental income while enjoying your own space, Strong appreciation potential in a highly desirable area, chance to live on one level and have the second level pay out income, great retirement idea!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Blansett 703-926-3075,

    Mountains Edge Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Unrepresented

    Unrepresented

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAWR2012894MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,884
    • Total interior livable area: 3,292 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,792
    • Finished area below ground: 1,500

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s)
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Golf Course
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 13D3339
    • Zoning: R
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$590,900$179/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Contingent$590,900$179/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$590,900-9.8%$179/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$654,900$199/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Contingent$654,900$199/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Price change$654,900-6.4%$199/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Price change$699,900-7.9%$213/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    1/14/2026Price change$759,900-3.8%$231/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    12/29/2025Price change$789,999-9.7%$240/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    12/20/2025Listed for sale$875,000+34.6%$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2012894 Report a problem
    5/25/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2007344 Report a problem
    4/24/2024Price change$650,000-3.7%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2007344 Report a problem
    3/16/2024Listed for sale$675,000+70.9%$205/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2007344 Report a problem
    2/5/2017Listing removed$395,000$120/sqft
    Source: Morris & Co. Realty LLC #WR9825527 Report a problem
    12/13/2016Listed for sale$395,000+0.6%$120/sqft
    Source: Morris & Co. Realty LLC #WR9825527 Report a problem
    3/19/2014Listing removed$392,500$119/sqft
    Source: Morris & Co. Realty,LLC #WR8237875 Report a problem
    1/8/2014Price change$392,500-7.6%$119/sqft
    Source: Morris & Co. Realty,LLC #WR8237875 Report a problem
    12/11/2013Listed for sale$425,000$129/sqft
    Source: Morris & Co. Realty,LLC #WR8237875 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,825 -5.1%$589,800 +5%
    2024$2,978 +8.2%$561,900
    2023$2,753 +2%$561,900 +36.3%
    2022$2,701 $412,300
    2021$2,701 $412,300
    2020$2,701 $412,300
    2019$2,701 +6.5%$412,300 +7.3%
    2018$2,536 +6.5%$384,200
    2017$2,382 $384,200
    2016-- $384,200
    2015-- $384,200 +28.8%
    2014-- $298,400
    2013-- $298,400
    2012-- $298,400
    2011-- $298,400 -26.5%
    2010-- $406,200
    2009-- $406,200
    2008-- $406,200
    2007-- $406,200 +83%
    2006-- $222,000
    2005-- $222,000
    2004-- $222,000
    2003-- $222,000 +23.7%
    2001-- $179,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22630