This absolutely wonderful property is nestled among evergreen trees in the coveted KM Ranch area of Whitefish. Breathtaking mountain views, a plethora of wildlife, along with sunrises and sunsets to make your jaw drop, will steal your heart. Tucked into 5 acres of beautiful, parked-out ground, this single-level house provides something for everyone to enjoy. With 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, an open living layout and huge living room, spacious kitchen, covered front deck, sunny rear patio and lovely yard, this incredible home is an entertainer's dream. Add to that the double garage, & separate (yet attached) shop with ample room for any hobby your heart desires, & you have a place you will never want to leave. The grounds are immaculately cared for, there is a garden shed, ample parking, and nostalgic jack-leg fencing to add to this rare gem. Located a short 15-ish minute drive to downtown Whitefish, & 15 minutes to the big box stores like Costco & Lowes, you just can't beat the location. Outstanding, territorial views to the east are of the Mission Range, and views to the north are of the Whitefish Range. This is NOT a drive by. DO NOT DRIVE DOWN OLD RANCH ROAD. Showings are STRICTLY "listing agent accompanied" only. OLD RANCH ROAD IS A PRIVATE ROAD, so please respect the residents' privacy.
Active under contract
Price cut: $104K (4/21)
$1,245,000
388 Old Ranch Rd, Whitefish, MT 59937
4beds
3,513sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$354/sqft
$27/mo HOA
What's special
Double garageNostalgic jack-leg fencingBreathtaking mountain viewsSunny rear patioGarden shedSingle-level houseCovered front deck
- 95 days |
- 1,982 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carmen Hobson 406-871-8760,
Touchstone Real Estate
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30064108
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,513 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Storage, Propane Tank - Leased
- Fencing: Perimeter,Split Rail
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Residential, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Meadow, Secluded, Views, Wooded, Level, Rolling Slope
- Topography: Level,Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: 07418421401600000
- Zoning: Agricultural
- Zoning description: AG-40
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Propane, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: None
- Services included: Road Maintenance
- HOA fee: $320 annually
- HOA name: Road User Fee Only, No Hoa
Location
- Region: Whitefish
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $354/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,414,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,985
- Date on market: 2/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $1,245,000-7.7%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,349,000$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,684 +2.5% | $1,414,200 +42.6% |
| 2024 | $4,569 +5.8% | $991,700 |
| 2023 | $4,318 +10.7% | $991,700 +56.7% |
| 2022 | $3,900 | $632,800 |
| 2021 | $3,900 +5% | $632,800 +14.1% |
| 2020 | $3,713 -8.9% | $554,700 |
| 2019 | $4,076 +2% | $554,700 +8.1% |
| 2018 | $3,996 +7.1% | $513,200 |
| 2017 | $3,732 +9.4% | $513,200 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $3,413 | $501,600 |
| 2015 | $3,413 -8.7% | $501,600 +63.5% |
| 2014 | $3,739 +8.8% | $306,817 +4.7% |
| 2013 | $3,435 +4.4% | $293,047 +5.4% |
| 2012 | $3,290 | $278,097 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $332,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $332,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $332,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $332,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $332,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $332,200 +18.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $280,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $280,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59937