Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $100K (2/19)
    $1,475,000

    38960 SE Rude Rd, Sandy, OR 97055

    1beds
    676sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    13.48 Acres Lot
    $1,387,000 Zestimate®
    $2,182/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Build a Legacy at One of the Northwest’s Most Recognized Motocross Tracks.Welcome to Mountain View MX Park—an opportunity to acquire an operational, income-producing motocross facility with extensive infrastructure, county approval, and massive upside potential. Properties of this caliber rarely come to market. Set on 13.48 acres, the property includes a renovated 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence ideal for an owner-operator or onsite management, plus a detached garage. Recent upgrades include a new well pump (July 2025) and a high-capacity water system with a 2” main line, 1¼” risers throughout, and five large water storage tanks dedicated to track watering. Built for professional-level operations, the track features a 6-inch drainage system at all low points, an 18-light caution system with custom digital antenna and remote controls, crow’s nests and operator stands, a full PA system, and a kids’ mini track with its own watering system. A fully equipped sign-up and registration building is ready for immediate use.Included is an extensive inventory of equipment: multiple bleacher sets, hand tools, two Honda Foreman four-wheelers, Honda water pumps, a 500-gallon water trailer, additional water trucks, miles of fencing replaced and painted in 2025, 30+ handheld radios, two RV dump stations, and two 30-amp RV hookups.The track is fully grandfathered and county-approved under Clackamas County. Only one motocross event per year is required to maintain this status. The permitted season runs April 1–October 31 on Tuesdays, Saturdays, and Sundays, while non-motocross events may be held year-round with no limitations—creating flexibility and income potential.Additional Opportunity: The adjacent 19.70-acre property with a custom home and GP motocross course is also available (MLS #564052700). Together, these properties create an unmatched motorsports compound with expansion and revenue possibilities.A rare legacy property with proven infrastructure and exceptional potential.
    125 days
    |
    79
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Cerruti amy@cerrutirealestate.com,

    Real Broker

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 721335934MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Gas Appliances, Island, Free Standing Refrigerator, Vaulted Ceiling, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Width: 9
      Living room
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Heating
      • Mini Split
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Gas Appliances, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Quartz, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Closet
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 676
      • Total interior livable area: 676 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, RV Boat Storage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: One Level, Accessibility
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: RV Hookup, Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 13.48 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Level, Private, Acres 10 to 20
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, RVHookup, RVBoatStorage, GarageOffice, RVParking
      • Parcel number: 00686234
      • Zoning: AGF

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • T111 Siding
      • Roof: Composition,Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Security Lights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sandy

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $2,182/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $582,118
      • Annual tax amount: $4,313
      • Date on market: 1/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 126 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Other,Owner Will Carry
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,387,000

        $1.32M - $1.46M

        $1,820/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/13/2026Pending sale$1,475,000$2,182/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #721335934 Report a problem
        2/19/2026Price change$1,475,000-6.3%$2,182/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #721335934 Report a problem
        1/9/2026Listed for sale$1,575,000$2,330/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #721335934 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,314 +5%$315,004 +3%
        2024$4,109 +2.6%$305,830 +3%
        2023$4,006 +2.7%$296,923 +3%
        2022$3,901 +3.7%$288,275 +3%
        2021$3,763 +2.7%$279,879 +3%
        2020$3,665 +0.4%$271,728 +3%
        2019$3,650 +2.8%$263,814 +3%
        2018$3,551 $256,130 +3%
        2017$3,551 +6%$248,670 +3%
        2016$3,350 $241,427 +3%
        2015$3,350 +4.6%$234,395 +3.7%
        2014$3,204 +13%$225,994 +7.6%
        2013$2,836 -1.2%$210,007 -0.1%
        2012$2,870 -6.8%$210,307 -7.6%
        2011$3,080 -1.3%$227,568 +1.8%
        2010$3,121 +2.3%$223,457 +3%
        2009$3,052 +26.8%$216,949 +3%
        2008$2,406 +1.6%$210,630 +3%
        2007$2,367 +5.2%$204,495 +3%
        2006$2,250 +2.7%$198,539 +3%
        2005$2,191 +0.7%$192,756 +3%
        2004$2,176 +3.2%$187,142 +3%
        2003$2,108 +9.8%$181,691 +3%
        2002$1,920 +3.3%$176,399 +3%
        2001$1,859 +1.5%$171,261 +3%
        2000$1,832 $166,273

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97055

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable