Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $709,900

    39 Cemetery Rd, Montague, NJ 07827

    3beds
    3,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1783
    8.4 Acres Lot
    $709,900 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $4,264 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $709,900

    $603,000 - $823,000

    $4,264/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,264/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,264/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,037/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,037/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3000 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 39 Cemetery Rd, Montague, NJ 07827.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • CeilCath, CeilHigh, CeilBeam, SecurSys, CODetect, StallTub
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 11
    Lot
    • Size: 8.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1700801000000024

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1783

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic
    • Utilities for property: All Underground

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montague

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement Description: Unfinished, Walkout
    • Basement: Yes
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Bedroom 1 Level: First
    • Fireplace Desc: Living Room, Wood Burning, Pellet Stove, Coal, Bedroom 1
    • Flooring: Carpeting, Tile, Wood
    • Parking/Driveway Description: Additional Parking, Driveway-Exclusive, Off-Street Parking
    • Heating: Forced Hot Air, Baseboard - Electric
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Garage Description: Detached Garage, Oversize Garage
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Open Lot, Stream On Lot, Lake/Water View, Waterfront
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
    • Basement Level Rooms: Utility Room, Walkout
    • Dining Room Level: First
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Dining Room, Powder Room, Laundry Room, Bath Main, Conservatory, 1 Bedroom
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, 2 Bedrooms
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Other Room, 1st Floor, Fireplace
    • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units, Multi-Zone Cooling
    • Sewer: Septic
    • Style: Colonial, Custom Home
    • Primary Style: Colonial
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Water: Well
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate, Historical
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Hot Tub
    • Exterior Description: Stone, CedarSid
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Workshop, Open Porch(es), Wood Fence, Storm Window(s), Outbuilding(s), Hot Tub, Barn/Stable, Horse Facilities
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • Other Room 2: Laundry Room
    • Utilities: All Underground
    • Other Room 1: Loft
    • Fuel Type: GasPropL
    • Interior Features: CeilCath, CeilHigh, CeilBeam, SecurSys, CODetect, StallTub
    • Other Room 3: Conservatory
    • Town #: Sandyston Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/31/2020Sold$550,000-6.8%$183/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3634844 Report a problem
    7/6/2020Pending sale$590,000$197/sqft
    Source: CLEARVIEW REALTY #3634844 Report a problem
    6/25/2020Price change$590,000-1.7%$197/sqft
    Source: CLEARVIEW REALTY #3634844 Report a problem
    5/23/2020Listed for sale$600,000-4%$200/sqft
    Source: CLEARVIEW REALTY #3634844 Report a problem
    3/27/2020Listing removed$625,000$208/sqft
    Source: CLEARVIEW REALTY #3599948 Report a problem
    11/8/2019Price change$625,000-3.8%$208/sqft
    Source: CLEARVIEW REALTY #3599948 Report a problem
    9/30/2019Listed for sale$649,900+94%$217/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/30/2009Sold$335,000+13.6%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/9/2007Sold$295,000$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,867 $343,900
    2024$10,867 +3.1%$343,900
    2023$10,537 +4.6%$343,900
    2022$10,069 +3.2%$343,900
    2021$9,756 +9.1%$343,900
    2020$8,945 +0.6%$343,900
    2019$8,890 +1.7%$343,900
    2018$8,739 -0.5%$343,900
    2017$8,780 +3.6%$343,900
    2016$8,477 +12.2%$343,900
    2015$7,557 +2.3%$343,900 -6.6%
    2014$7,388 -1%$368,100
    2013$7,465 +4.9%$368,100
    2012$7,119 +3.9%$368,100
    2011$6,850 +1.9%$368,100
    2010$6,722 +6.8%$368,100
    2009$6,295 $368,100
    2008-- $368,100
    2007-- $368,100 +101.1%
    2006-- $183,000
    2005-- $183,000
    2004-- $183,000
    2003-- $183,000
    2002-- $183,000
    2001-- $183,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07827