Skip main navigation
Sold for $798,000
  • $798,000

    39 Dexter Rd, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

    5beds
    2,322sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $797,300 Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $4,379 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $797,300

    $749,000 - $845,000

    $4,379/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,379/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,379/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,416/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,416/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious 5-bedroom, 3 full bath home set on a beautiful lot spanning over half an acre, with a large, flat backyard ideal for outdoor enjoyment and entertaining. The updated kitchen and bathrooms feature ceramic tile, quartz and granite finishes in neutral tones, creating a bright and modern feel throughout the home. One of the standout features of the property is a separate suite with its own kitchen and HVAC system, offering flexible living space, perfect for multigenerational living, or extended guests. Step outside to enjoy the expansive backyard complete with an partially in-ground pool, hot tub, and barbecue area, providing plenty of space for recreation, relaxation, and entertaining. With generous living space, tasteful updates, and a versatile layout, this home offers comfort, convenience, and flexibility in a desirable setting.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LUCY A. NODAR,

    DAVIS REALTORS 732-254-6700

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2611579RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bathroom
    • Features: Tub Shower, Stall Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining L
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Zoned, Electric, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • 1 Bedroom, Entrance Foyer, Bath Full, Family Room, Kitchen, Kitchen Second, Living Room, Bath Second, Dining Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Partial, Partially Finished, Recreation Room, Storage Space, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,322
    • Total interior livable area: 2,322 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Garage, Attached, Built-In Garage, Detached, Driveway, On Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Barbecue, Lawn Sprinklers, Open Porch(es), Deck, Patio, Enclosed Porch(es), Fencing/Wall
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Private
    • Fencing: Fencing/Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 0.58 Acres
    • Dimensions: 206.00 x 0.00
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 04007380200011
    • Zoning: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable TV, Underground Utilities, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$798,000+1.1%$344/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2611579R Report a problem
    3/17/2026Contingent$789,000$340/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2611579R Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$789,000-0.1%$340/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2611579R Report a problem
    1/14/2026Contingent$790,000$340/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2607466R Report a problem
    1/13/2026Listed for sale$790,000$340/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2607466R Report a problem
    12/22/2025Contingent$790,000$340/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2607466R Report a problem
    12/5/2025Price change$790,000-1.3%$340/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2607466R Report a problem
    11/15/2025Listed for sale$800,000+66.7%$345/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2607466R Report a problem
    10/16/2019Sold$480,000-4%$207/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21915474 Report a problem
    8/5/2019Pending sale$499,900$215/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SYNERGY #1921350 Report a problem
    7/24/2019Listed for sale$499,900$215/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SYNERGY #1921350 Report a problem
    7/24/2019Pending sale$499,900$215/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SYNERGY #1921350 Report a problem
    6/18/2019Price change$499,900-4.8%$215/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Synergy #21915474 Report a problem
    5/16/2019Price change$525,000-2.6%$226/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Synergy #21915474 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$539,000+45.7%$232/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SYNERGY #1921350 Report a problem
    10/15/2002Sold$370,000$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,707 $124,400
    2024$14,707 +2.8%$124,400
    2023$14,308 +1.8%$124,400 +1.5%
    2022$14,054 +2.9%$122,600
    2021$13,654 -1.3%$122,600
    2020$13,838 +2.9%$122,600
    2019$13,448 +7.3%$122,600
    2018$12,535 -3.2%$122,600
    2017$12,955 +2.6%$122,600
    2016$12,630 +2.2%$122,600
    2015$12,361 +4%$122,600
    2014$11,885 +3.1%$122,600
    2013$11,529 +2.2%$122,600
    2012$11,280 +5.3%$122,600
    2011$10,710 +0.7%$122,600
    2010$10,631 +3.4%$122,600
    2009$10,286 $122,600
    2008-- $122,600
    2007-- $122,600
    2006-- $122,600
    2005-- $122,600
    2004-- $122,600
    2003-- $122,600
    2002-- $122,600
    2001-- $122,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08816