Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,788,000
  • $1,788,000

    39 E River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $1,790,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,826 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,790,500

    $1.67M - $1.93M

    $7,826/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,826/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,826/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,898/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,898/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The one you've been waiting for! Charming front porch, open floor plan, hardwood floors, and an abundance of natural light set the stage for this inviting Rumson home. The open-concept eat-in kitchen and family room form the heart of the home, featuring a large center island, cozy gas fireplace, and big windows overlooking the backyard—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The first floor also includes a dining room, flexible living room or playroom, and a full bath, plus a convenient mud room. Upstairs you will find the primary suite including a sitting area and an updated full bath with double sinks, along with two additional bedrooms, another full bath, and a convenient second-floor laundry. The spacious third floor provides versatile bonus space ideal for a guest room home office, or playroom. Step outside to a beautifully updated backyard including a brick patio and fully fenced-in with a charming brick detailed fence. The basement and detached garage provide ample storage. Ideally located close to town, blue ribbon schools, parks, and the beach don't miss this wonderful opportunity to get into Rumson at a great price!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Lubin 732-236-9330,

    Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Kerrin O'Brien, 1007851

    O'Brien Realty, LLC

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22603304MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, 2 Zoned Heat
    Cooling
    • Central Air, 2 Zoned AC
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 1

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel, Common, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 3
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 174
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4100039000000007
    • Zoning description: Residential, Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding
    • Roof: Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$1,788,000+15.7%
    Source: MoreMLS #22603304 Report a problem
    2/17/2026Pending sale$1,545,000
    Source: MoreMLS #22603304 Report a problem
    2/8/2026Listed for sale$1,545,000+81.8%
    Source: MoreMLS #22603304 Report a problem
    7/14/2020Sold$850,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/12/2020Listing removed$850,000
    Source: Diane Turton, Realtors-Point Pleasant Boro #21920889 Report a problem
    2/23/2020Price change$850,000-4.4%
    11/12/2019Price change$889,000-1.1%
    9/9/2019Listing removed$4,000
    Source: Diane Turton, Realtors-Point Pleasant Boro #21930181 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Listed for rent$4,000
    5/20/2019Listed for sale$899,000+19.9%
    3/17/2017Sold$750,000+3.4%
    Source: MoreMLS #21701915 Report a problem
    1/27/2017Pending sale$725,000
    Source: Weichert Realtors #21701915 Report a problem
    1/17/2017Listed for sale$725,000+271.8%
    Source: Weichert Realtors-Rumson #21701915 Report a problem
    4/4/2006Sold$195,000-19.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/25/1994Sold$242,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,382 +5.7%$1,125,600 +5.7%
    2024$11,719 +2.4%$1,065,400 +8.8%
    2023$11,442 +0.7%$978,800 +10.9%
    2022$11,363 +3.5%$882,900 +14.5%
    2021$10,974 -0.2%$771,200 +0.2%
    2020$10,994 +103.4%$769,900 +2.9%
    2019$5,405 $748,400 +2.6%
    2018$5,405 -42.1%$729,400 +10.5%
    2017$9,330 +1%$659,900 +1.4%
    2016$9,235 +2%$651,100 +2.4%
    2015$9,052 +3%$635,600 +2.3%
    2014$8,785 +4%$621,300 +13.7%
    2013$8,446 +2.5%$546,300
    2012$8,238 +1.2%$546,300
    2011$8,140 +4.1%$546,300
    2010$7,818 +0.9%$546,300
    2009$7,747 $546,300
    2008-- $546,300
    2007-- $546,300
    2006-- $546,300
    2005-- $546,300 +121.4%
    2003-- $246,700 +23.7%
    2002-- $199,500
    2001-- $199,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07760