Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/15
  • $2,425,000

    39 Eagle Nest Rd, Morris Twp., NJ 07960

    6beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    1.76 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A rare Custom California Contemporary Estate, The Nest offers privacy, scale, and architectural distinction on approx. 3.38 level acres spanning Morristown and Harding Township. Set in one of Morris Township's most prestigious enclaves and surrounded by luxury estates, this exceptional residence blends clean modern lines, warm natural elements, and a resort-like sense of calm. Dramatic open spaces, walls of glass, rich wood accents, and soaring ceilings over 24 feet create a breathtaking great room anchored by a striking fireplace and designed for entertaining and relaxed everyday living. A thoughtful expansion and renovation enhanced the home's flow while preserving its unique character. The residence features 6 bedrooms, 5 full baths, 2 half baths, a 3-car garage, and a fully finished basement offering flexible space for recreation, fitness, media, work, or guests. A rare main-level primary suite serves as a private retreat with its own entrance, garden access, fireplace, sitting area, and spa-inspired bath. Outdoors, curated grounds with mature plantings, Japanese pines, ornamental maples, open lawns, and garden areas create a serene estate setting with room to further elevate the lifestyle with a pool, tennis court, or enhanced outdoor living spaces. Naturally elevated and thoughtfully oriented, the property captures beautiful light, sunsets, and remarkable privacy, moments from Loantaka Brook Reservation and the restaurants, shops, and conveniences of Morristown.
    3 hours
    |
    203
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Peter Lorenzo 973-539-1120,

    Keller Williams Metropolitan

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026933MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Fireplace, Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 841
      • Dimensions: 29 x 29
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 315
      • Dimensions: 15 x 21
      Family room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 840
      • Dimensions: 35 x 24
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 300
      • Dimensions: 15 x 20
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 874
      • Dimensions: 38 x 23
      Basement
      • Features: 1Bedroom, BathOthr, Exercise, RecRoom, SeeRem, Storage, Utility
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Filter, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bedroom, Rec Room, Exercise Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom 1, Gas, Great Room, Wood Burning, Master Bedroom

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es), Patio
      • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath, Hot Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 1.76 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.76 AC
      • Features: Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2322075040000000060000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Rolling Hill At Blackberry
      Location
      • Region: Morristown

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,231,800
      • Annual tax amount: $24,241
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026

DateEventPrice
        2/28/2016Listing removed$8,000
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3276267 Report a problem
        1/20/2016Listed for rent$8,000+15.9%
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3276267 Report a problem
        6/24/2013Listing removed$6,900
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3039075 Report a problem
        5/27/2013Listed for rent$6,900
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3039075 Report a problem
        10/15/2010Sold$852,500
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$24,661 $1,231,800
        2024$24,661 -0.1%$1,231,800
        2023$24,698 +2.7%$1,231,800
        2022$24,057 +2.1%$1,231,800
        2021$23,552 +4.3%$1,231,800
        2020$22,579 +1.1%$1,231,800
        2019$22,333 +0.7%$1,231,800
        2018$22,185 +1.6%$1,231,800
        2017$21,840 +23.2%$1,231,800
        2016$17,727 +1.3%$1,231,800 +76.2%
        2015$17,496 +0.1%$699,000
        2014$17,475 +2.5%$699,000
        2013$17,056 -30.3%$699,000 +22.1%
        2012$24,478 +2.5%$572,500 -44.4%
        2011$23,891 +2.5%$1,028,900
        2010$23,315 +0.1%$1,028,900
        2009$23,294 $1,028,900
        2008-- $1,028,900
        2007-- $1,028,900
        2006-- $1,028,900
        2005-- $1,028,900
        2004-- $1,028,900
        2003-- $1,028,900
        2002-- $1,028,900
        2001-- $1,028,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $16,144/mo
        Principal & interest
        $12506
        Property taxes
        $3638
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07960

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable