Skip main navigation
Active
  • $699,000

    39 Elm St, Butler Boro, NJ 07405

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    1900's Charm and soaring ceilings - completed with all modern upgrades and views for miles from every level. Welcome to 39 Elm Street! Brand new everything inside and out from windows, roof and doors to systems and landscaping - there's too much to list! Entertain from your brand new sweeping patio with Valley/Mountain views, or just enjoy those same views from inside your cozy sunroom and feel the warmth of the newly installed pellet stove. Serenity, peace and quiet - yet close to all major highways, schools, houses of worship, shopping - you name it, it's all at your fingertips. There's truly nothing to do but drop your bags. Welcome home!
    11 days
    |
    1,317
    |
    77
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Andronaco 973-696-0077,

    Keller Williams Prosperity Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025306MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas
      Features
      • Utility Room
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Skyline
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: .384AC
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2303000370001000210002

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1915
      • Major remodel year: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Butler

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $589,600
      • Annual tax amount: $14,800
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$699,000+7.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4025306 Report a problem
        4/24/2025Sold$650,000+8.4%
        Source: GSMLS #3946320 Report a problem
        2/27/2025Pending sale$599,900
        Source: GSMLS #3946320 Report a problem
        2/22/2025Listed for sale$599,900+114.3%
        Source: GSMLS #3946320 Report a problem
        1/22/2024Sold$280,000-21.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/6/2006Sold$358,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,470 +7.5%$499,400 +7.5%
        2024$11,604 -1.5%$464,700 +4.7%
        2023$11,776 +3.7%$443,700 +8.1%
        2022$11,356 -1.1%$410,400 +37.1%
        2021$11,479 +4.9%$299,400
        2020$10,940 +1.3%$299,400
        2019$10,799 +2.6%$299,400
        2018$10,524 +2.7%$299,400
        2017$10,251 +1.6%$299,400
        2016$10,087 +3.2%$299,400
        2015$9,775 +2.3%$299,400
        2014$9,554 +2.8%$299,400
        2013$9,290 $299,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07405

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable