Skip main navigation
Sold for $816,000
  • $816,000

    39 Fairmount Rd W, Califon, NJ 07830

    4beds
    3,872sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2007
    4.45 Acres Lot
    $1,006,600 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $5,178 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,006,600

    $956,000 - $1.07M

    $5,178/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A COMPLETELY UPDATED 4BR and 3-1 2 BATH HOUSE ON A GORGEOUSLY LANDSCAPED 4.45 ACRE LOT COMPLETE WITH A BRAND NEW 4BR SEPTIC SYSTEM BEING INSTALLED BEFORE CLOSING AND A GREAT LOCATION JUST A FEW MINUTES OUTSIDE OF THE PICTURESQUE TOWN OF CALIFON AND ABOUT TEN MINUTES FROM HISTORIC OLDWICK AND RT 78. THIS SUPERBLY MAINTAINED HOME FEATURES A GORGEOUS CENTER ISLE GOURMET KITCHEN WITH HIGH-END CUSTOM CABINETRY, A HUGE BRIGHT-AND-SUNNY BREAKFAST ROOM, A WALK-IN PANTRY, AND SUBSTANTIALLY UPGRADED STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES INCLUDING A SIDE-BY-SIDE GE MONOGRAM REFRIGERATOR FREEZER, A WINE COOLER, AND A SIX BURNER GARLAND RANGE WITH A DOUBLE OVEN, SEPARATE GRIDDLE, AND A PROFESSIONAL-CALIBER RANGE HOOD. OTHER HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE BEAUTIFUL BRAZILIAN CHERRY FLOORS ON THE ENTIRE FIRST FLOOR (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CARPETED FAMILY RM), EXQUISITE CUSTOM TRIM and MOLDINGS THRU-OUT, A TWO-STORY GRAND ENTRY FOYER WITH A DRAMATIC "BUTTERFLY" STAIRCASE, A 20X15 LIGHT, BRIGHT, and AIRY 20X15 FAMILY ROOM WITH A RAISED HEARTH FIREPLACE, A LARGE COFFERED CEILING LIVING RM WITH A SECOND FIREPLACE, A PRIVATE FIRST FLOOR STUDY WITH A FULL WALL OF BUILT-IN CHERRY BOOKSHELVES, AN EXPANSIVE MBR SUITE WITH TWO LARGE WALK-IN CLOSETS, A LUXURIOUS MASTER BATH WITH GLASS ENCLOSED SHOWER and CLAWFOOT TUB, SPACIOUS SECONDARY BEDROOMS INCLUDING A GUEST SUITE WITH ITS OWN PRIVATE BATH, A SECONDARY STAIRCASE, A WALK-UP ATTIC FOR EASY STORAGE, A ROOFED FRONT PORCH, , A BEAUTIFUL BLUESTONE FRONT WALKWAY, and SO MUCH MORE!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,872 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 4.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2400005000000008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: ShakeShingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2007

DateEventPrice
    8/17/2023Sold$816,000+10.3%$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/2023Sold$740,000-1.3%$191/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3808789 Report a problem
    1/16/2023Pending sale$749,900$194/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3808789 Report a problem
    11/1/2022Price change$749,900-6.3%$194/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3808789 Report a problem
    9/22/2022Listed for sale$799,900+0.1%$207/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3808789 Report a problem
    8/11/2022Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3771332 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Price change$799,000-2%$206/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3771332 Report a problem
    4/22/2022Price change$815,000-5.2%$210/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3771332 Report a problem
    3/25/2022Listed for sale$860,000+1.4%$222/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3771332 Report a problem
    10/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/14/2021Listed for sale$848,000+25.6%$219/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/19/2019Listing removed$3,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/19/2019Listed for rent$3,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2018Listing removed$675,000$174/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Hillsborough/Montgomery Office #3454342 Report a problem
    5/31/2018Price change$675,000-3.4%$174/sqft
    3/18/2018Listed for sale$699,000+88.9%$181/sqft
    8/22/2012Sold$370,000-17.8%$96/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2936246 Report a problem
    5/24/2012Pending sale$449,900$116/sqft
    Source: Fiedler Realty, LLC #2936246 Report a problem
    4/25/2012Listed for sale$449,900-35.7%$116/sqft
    Source: Fiedler Realty, LLC #2936246 Report a problem
    3/13/2012Sold$700,000+124.4%$181/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2003Sold$312,000-9.6%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/6/2000Sold$345,000+360%$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/28/1995Sold$75,000$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,569 $723,300
    2024$17,569 +2.8%$723,300
    2023$17,084 +4%$723,300
    2022$16,433 +2.4%$723,300
    2021$16,043 +18.8%$723,300
    2020$13,504 +1.5%$723,300 +38.5%
    2019$13,300 +1.2%$522,400
    2018$13,149 +3.4%$522,400
    2017$12,720 +3.3%$522,400
    2016$12,313 +1.4%$522,400
    2015$12,146 +2.4%$522,400
    2014$11,864 +0.8%$522,400
    2013$11,775 +2.2%$522,400
    2012$11,519 +1.5%$522,400
    2011$11,347 -2.2%$522,400
    2010$11,603 +1.6%$522,400
    2009$11,425 -2.4%$522,400
    2008$11,702 +77.1%$522,400 +75.5%
    2007$6,607 $297,600
    2006-- $297,600
    2005-- $297,600
    2004-- $297,600 -17.2%
    2003-- $359,500
    2002-- $359,500 +54%
    2001-- $233,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07830