Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,850,000

    39 Harwich Rd, Providence, RI 02906

    7beds
    5,076sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $1,737,200 Zestimate®
    $364/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car attached garageFinished lower levelBright sunroomDressing roomPowder roomGrand entry foyerSweeping exquisitely detailed staircase
    Estate Sale. Gracious 1930 brick Colonial, beautifully positioned on a sunny corner lot in the desirable upper Elmgrove neighborhood. Offered for the first time in over 60 years. This exceptional home showcases unique custom interior details seldom found in properties of this era. A grand entry foyer welcomes you with a sweeping, exquisitely detailed staircase, stained leaded-glass doors and interior windows, elegant curved doorways, and a striking tiled floor. The spacious living room features a marble fireplace with a handsome wood surround and opens to a bright sunroom or potential office with quality built-in desks and bookcases. The living room, sunroom, and formal dining room each boast distinctive tile floors with unique patterns and colors. The kitchen, updated in the 1980s, opens to a sun-filled family room addition with multiple skylights and a glass door leading to private side and rear patios—perfect for indoor-outdoor living. A powder room and mudroom complete the first level. Upstairs, the 2nd floor offers a primary suite with abundant closet space, a dressing room, and a private bath that connects to a possible office or additional bedroom, along with two other generously sized bedrooms and a family bath. The 3rd floor provides even more living space with three bedrooms and a full bath. Additional features include a finished lower level and a convenient two-car attached garage. Exceptionally well maintained, this solid custom home is ready for its next steward.
    46 days
    |
    1,286
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gerri Schiffman 401-474-3733,

    Residential Properties Ltd.

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1408342MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bath w Tub, Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Baseboard, Forced Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Range Hood, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Wall (Cermaic), Wall (Paneled), Wall (Plaster), Cedar Closet(s), Skylight, Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Cap)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Family Room,Laundry,Playroom,Storage Space,Utility
      • Attic: Attic Stairs, Attic Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Marble
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,445
      • Total interior livable area: 5,076 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,445
      • Finished area below ground: 631

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalks, Sprinklers
      Details
      • Parcel number: PROVM92L177

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Ceramic, Paneled, Plaster, Brick
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Mixed
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Municipal
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Highway Access, Hospital, Interstate, Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
      • Security: Security System Owned
      • Subdivision: East Side / Upper Cole Ave Area
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Providence

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $364/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,782,200
      • Annual tax amount: $14,970
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Inclusions: Taxes shown with Owner-Occupied Deduction
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,737,200

        $1.65M - $1.82M

        $7,310/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Pending sale$1,850,000$364/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1408342 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,850,000-5.1%$364/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1408342 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listing removed$1,950,000$384/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1403594 Report a problem
        1/21/2026Listed for sale$1,950,000$384/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1403594 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,970 -39.6%$1,782,200 +31.9%
        2024$24,800 +3.1%$1,351,500
        2023$24,057 $1,351,500
        2022$24,057 -2.2%$1,351,500 +35%
        2021$24,594 +72.6%$1,001,400
        2020$14,246 0%$1,001,400
        2019$14,250 -11.2%$1,001,400 +13.6%
        2018$16,056 -43%$881,200
        2017$28,163 $881,200
        2016$28,163 +3.8%$881,200 +7.5%
        2015$27,122 -1.9%$819,400
        2013$27,655 -4.4%$819,400 -9.7%
        2012$28,940 $907,500
        2011$28,940 +5%$907,500
        2010$27,570 +5.5%$907,500 -16%
        2009$26,144 +6%$1,079,900
        2007$24,665 -13.2%$1,079,900 +14.9%
        2006$28,416 $940,000
        2005$28,416 $940,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $10,974/mo
        Principal & interest
        $9263
        Property taxes
        $1711
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Blackstone

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          76 / 100
          Very Bikeable