WELCOME HOME to this Pristine Deerfield model 2 bedroom 2 bath home in Village Grande at English Mill. The Deerfield model offers an extra front room which could be used as an Office, Den or Extra bedroom for overnight guests. Beautiful hardwood floors flow through the grand living room, dining room and kitchen. The eat-in kitchen features beautiful 42 inch cabinets, sleek black appliances and a breakfast nook. The hall bath has been remodeled with a tiled walk-in shower and new vanity. The primary bedroom boasts 2 huge walk-in closets, tray ceiling and ceiling fan. Nice sized 2nd bedroom offers a double closet with plenty of storage space. The home also provides a Generac generator, definitely a plus! All mechanicals have been serviced regularly. The backyard features a concrete patio along with a wooded buffer for added privacy from the surrounding homes. Additional feature is the 2 car attached garage with plenty of room for storage. This very popular adult community offers many amenities including a gorgeous clubhouse with scheduled activities, games, indoor and outdoor pools, tennis and pickleball courts and a gym. Conveniently located. Put this home on your Must See list! Call to schedule a showing today! OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY 23rd 12-2.
For sale
Price cut: $9K (5/20)
$439,000
39 Poppy Rd, Egg Harbor Township, NJ 08234
2beds
1,950sqft
Est.:
Ranch
Built in 2006
6,900 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$240/mo HOA
What's special
Eat-in kitchenSleek black appliancesBreakfast nook
- 29 days |
- 419 |
- 8 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LAURA DUGAN 609-432-0478,
BALSLEY/LOSCO
Source: SJSRMLS,MLS#: 607011
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Area, Laundry, Library/Study, Recreation/Family
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Features
- Carbon Monoxide Detector, Kitchen Island, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, W/W Carpet
- Windows: Blinds, Curtains
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Storage
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,950
- Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Auto Door Opener, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio
Lot
- Size: 6,900 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 115
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 54
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke/Fire Alarm
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: Village Grande at English Mill
HOA
- HOA fee: $240 monthly
Location
- Region: Egg Harbor Township
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $222,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,574
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Date available: 04/22/2026
- Inclusions: Blinds, Curtains
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $439,000-2%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $448,000-2.2%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $458,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listing removed | $458,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $458,000-5%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $482,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listing removed | $482,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $482,000+48.3%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2006 | Sold | $325,000$167/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,469 | $222,700 |
| 2024 | $7,469 +0.2% | $222,700 |
| 2023 | $7,456 -0.4% | $222,700 |
| 2022 | $7,487 +1.8% | $222,700 |
| 2021 | $7,351 +2.8% | $222,700 |
| 2020 | $7,151 +10.9% | $222,700 |
| 2019 | $6,448 | $222,700 |
| 2018 | $6,448 +0.4% | $222,700 |
| 2017 | $6,423 -2.7% | $222,700 |
| 2016 | $6,599 -0.9% | $222,700 |
| 2015 | $6,662 +3.2% | $222,700 -2.9% |
| 2014 | $6,453 +14.3% | $229,400 |
| 2013 | $5,644 +3.1% | $229,400 +71.8% |
| 2012 | $5,475 -15.9% | $133,500 |
| 2011 | $6,511 +4.5% | $133,500 -18.4% |
| 2010 | $6,233 +2.3% | $163,600 |
| 2009 | $6,092 +4.1% | $163,600 |
| 2008 | $5,855 +6.5% | $163,600 |
| 2007 | $5,495 | $163,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08234