Experience refined Colorado mountain living just minutes from the vibrant culture, dining, and recreation of downtown Boulder. Nestled in the desirable Boulder Heights community, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath mountain retreat offers exceptional privacy, tranquil meadow views, and an effortless connection to nature while remaining close to Boulder's renowned amenities. Inside, warm oak hardwood floors, two inviting fireplaces, and light-filled living spaces create an atmosphere that is both elegant and welcoming. The thoughtfully updated kitchen features Bosch appliances (2020), hands-free faucet, and abundant storage designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The spa-inspired main bathroom, fully remodeled in 2022, designer tile, curated Rejuvenation fixtures, and a deep soaking tub-creating a peaceful retreat after exploring Boulder's surrounding trails and open space. Wake to breathtaking Front Range sunrises from the serene primary bedroom, while the spacious guest suite offers flexibility for visitors, a private home office, or potential short-term rental opportunities. Outdoor living takes center stage on the expansive 900-square-foot deck featuring maintenance-free composite decking and Feeney cable railings (2020)-the perfect setting for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or enjoying the quiet beauty of the landscape. Frequent wildlife sightings include foxes, deer, wild turkeys, and songbirds enhance the sense of living immersed in nature, while hiking trails accessible from your doorstep make adventure part of daily life. The south-facing orientation provides natural light and winter convenience, Spring Lane-county maintained and regularly plowed-ensures reliable year-round access. With numerous mechanical updates and clear pride of ownership throughout, this exceptional Boulder County mountain home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the serenity of foothills living paired with the sophistication and convenience of nearby Boulder.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/8)
$925,000
39 Spring Ln, Boulder, CO 80302
3beds
2,734sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
1.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$338/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 67 days |
- 822 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brady Marinangeli 720-899-6133,
LIV Sotheby's Intl Realty D
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1053387
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Features: Shared Primary Bath, Full Primary Bath, Luxury Features Primary Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Dining room
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 9
Family room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 396 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 33
Kitchen
- Description: Tile
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 16
Laundry
- Description: Concrete
- Level: Basement
- Area: 128 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 16
Living room
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Study
- Level: Upper
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier Owned, Disposal
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Separate Dining Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Workshop
- Flooring: Wood
- Doors: 6-Panel Doors
- Windows: Window Coverings, Wood Frames
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Two or More, Living Room, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,734
- Total interior livable area: 2,734 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,612
- Finished area below ground: 1,122
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Attached
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Plains View
Lot
- Size: 1.34 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot, Water Rights Excluded, Irrigation Well Excluded, Mineral Rights Excluded
Details
- Parcel number: R0033854
- Zoning: F
- Special conditions: Private Owner
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Cable Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Southern Exposure, High Efficiency Furnace
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Fire Alarm
- Subdivision: Boulder Heights 7
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Boulder
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $338/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,000,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,787
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $925,000-2.6%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000+9.8%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Sold | $865,000+8.1%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2023 | Pending sale | $799,900$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $799,900+48.1%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2018 | Sold | $540,000-4.4%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2018 | Price change | $565,000-1.7%$207/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Boulder #866631 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2018 | Price change | $575,000-10.2%$210/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Boulder #854936 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2018 | Price change | $640,000-6.6%$234/sqft |
| 7/24/2018 | Price change | $685,000-1.9%$251/sqft |
| 7/14/2018 | Price change | $698,000-8.2%$255/sqft |
| 6/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $760,000+94.9%$278/sqft |
| 11/21/2006 | Sold | $389,900+16%$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2001 | Sold | $336,000+40%$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/1997 | Sold | $240,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,033 +1.8% | $62,550 -0.5% |
| 2024 | $4,943 +8.3% | $62,859 -1% |
| 2023 | $4,563 +5.6% | $63,469 +25.2% |
| 2022 | $4,323 +18.8% | $50,679 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $3,639 | $52,138 +20.2% |
| 2020 | $3,639 +15.1% | $43,379 |
| 2019 | $3,162 | $43,379 +14.8% |
| 2018 | $3,162 | $37,778 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $3,162 +0.2% | $41,766 +10.9% |
| 2016 | $3,155 +5.8% | $37,674 +19.3% |
| 2015 | $2,982 +6.7% | $31,577 |
| 2014 | $2,794 +6.6% | $31,577 |
| 2013 | $2,621 +4.4% | $31,577 -2.5% |
| 2012 | $2,510 -8.9% | $32,397 |
| 2011 | $2,755 +6.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,581 +18.4% | $36,020 |
| 2009 | $2,180 +2.7% | $36,020 +0.8% |
| 2008 | $2,123 +4.6% | $35,720 |
| 2007 | $2,029 +3.7% | $35,720 +7.2% |
| 2006 | $1,957 +5.1% | $33,310 |
| 2005 | $1,862 +0.5% | $33,310 +3.8% |
| 2004 | $1,852 -8.1% | $32,100 |
| 2003 | $2,015 +1.8% | $32,100 -2% |
| 2002 | $1,980 | $32,770 -90.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $358,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80302