Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $4,800/mo

    Fees may apply

    39 Strathmore Rd APT 2, Boston, MA 02135

    5beds
    1,800sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Tue Sep 1 2026
    In unit laundry
    Natural gas, fireplace
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Plenty of closet spaceHardwood floors throughoutHigh ceilings
    Pristine Sun-Filled 4 plus Bedroom /2 Full Baths right in Cleveland Circle. Commuter's dream - minutes to public transportation - D, C & B Green lines, buses, shuttle to Boston College, Rt 9, Rt 128 & Masspike. All bedrooms are large and sunny. Spacious Living Room. Bonus room - great for office or additional bedroom. Large eat-in kitchen with ample counter space and Dishwasher/Disposal. High Ceilings, Hardwood Floors throughout. Heat & Hot Water included. Plenty of closet space. Located between Cleveland Circle & Washington Square. Minutes to Shaw's Supermarket, Washington Square Restaurants, Convenient to Boston College, Boston University, Longwood Medical Area, Back Bay, Museums, Fenway Park, Whole Foods. W/D in the unit Parking is available $150 per Space 09/01/2026
    2 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Fireplace
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit, Shared
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Bike Path, Deck, Garbage included in rent, Gardener included in rent, Golf, Heating included in rent, Heating: Gas, Highway Access, Hot water included in rent, House of Worship, Laundromat, Medical Facility, Park, Pool, Private School, Public School, Public Transportation, Sewage included in rent, Shopping, Snow Removal included in rent, T-Station, Tennis Court(s), University, Walk/Jog Trails, Water included in rent

Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    HOA
    • Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Boston

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: Term of Rental(12)

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Price change$4,800-7.7%$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73520503 Report a problem
    5/18/2026Listed for rent$5,200$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73520503 Report a problem
    8/30/2025Listing removed$5,200$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73379956 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Price change$5,200+6.1%$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73379956 Report a problem
    7/12/2025Price change$4,900-2%$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73379956 Report a problem
    6/8/2025Price change$5,000-3.8%$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73379956 Report a problem
    4/14/2025Listed for rent$5,200+10.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/19/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MLS PIN #73264414 Report a problem
    7/14/2024Listed for rent$4,700+23.7%$3/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73264414 Report a problem
    8/29/2016Listing removed$3,800+8.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro ; Back Bay #72049583 Report a problem
    8/23/2014Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Preview Properties Report a problem
    7/23/2014Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: Preview Properties Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Brighton