Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,025,000
4beds
3,596sqft

39 Windsor Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15215

4beds
3,596sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1930
10,454 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$285 price/sqft

What's special

Spacious turnkey interiorFour spacious bedroomsDining roomTimeless curb appealGas rangeBuilt in desk areaSpacious two car garage

This exceptional 4 bedroom Fox Chapel Borough home is ideally located on coveted Windsor Road, a quiet and charming street surrounded by one of the area’s most architecturally interesting neighborhoods. 39 Windsor Road enjoys a premier position with timeless curb appeal, a spacious turnkey interior, unforgettable character and unexpected surprises throughout. ...

3 days
|
2,448
|
149
|
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1753471MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Jane Herrmann 412-782-3700,

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES THE PREFERRED REAL 412-782-3700

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Dimensions: 20x19
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Upper
  • Dimensions: 18x15
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Upper
  • Dimensions: 17x14
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Upper
  • Dimensions: 16x11
Den
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 9x9
Dining room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 15x13
Entry foyer
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 15x7
Family room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 21x16
Game room
  • Level: Lower
  • Dimensions: 23x20
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 22x21
Laundry
  • Level: Lower
  • Dimensions: 15x11
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 21x15
Heating
  • Gas, Hot Water
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
  • Kitchen Island, Window Treatments
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,596
  • Total interior livable area: 3,596 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
  • Has attached garage: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 0.24ACRE
Details
  • Parcel number: 0170E00217000000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Roof: Slate
Condition
  • Resale
  • Year built: 1930

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Location
  • Region: Pittsburgh

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $359,900
  • Annual tax amount: $11,296
  • Date on market: 5/13/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,025,000+184.7%$285/sqft
Source: WPMLS #1753471 Report a problem
10/20/1997Sold$360,000+12.5%$100/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/28/1996Sold$320,000$89/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$10,518 +8.3%$341,900
2024$9,715 +500.7%$341,900
2023$1,617 $341,900
2022$1,617 $341,900
2021$1,617 +2%$341,900
2020$1,585 -2%$341,900
2019$1,617 -82.2%$341,900
2018$9,084 +1.4%$341,900
2017$8,961 +454.1%$341,900
2016$1,617 -81.6%$341,900
2015$8,773 +502.6%$341,900
2014$1,456 $341,900 -0.9%
2013-- $344,900 +11.1%
2012-- $310,400
2011-- $310,400
2010-- $310,400
2009-- $310,400
2008-- $310,400
2007-- $310,400
2006-- $310,400
2005-- $310,400 +11.7%
2004-- $277,800 -5.1%
2003-- $292,800
2002-- $292,800

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,340/mo
Principal & interest
$5007
Property taxes
$1333
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $982,400

    $933,000 - $1.03M

    $3,028/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 15215