Skip main navigation
Sold for $840,000
  • $840,000

    390 Old Blacksmith Rd, Bracey, VA 23919

    4beds
    4,610sqft
    Residential/Vacation
    Built in 2018
    9.58 Acres Lot
    $770,800 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $3,715 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $770,800

    $694,000 - $856,000

    $3,715/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,715/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,715/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,765/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,765/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enter your great escape here at 390 Old Blacksmith Road, Bracey Va that offers asphalt driveway 3 (+1) bedrooms, 3.5 bathroom over 9 acres of pure privacy and a deeded covered boat slip included. Maintenance free was kept in mind during construction using only composite decking, stone and vinyl exterior. When entering the home luxury and warmth are the first vibes given with the warm tones, stained coffered ceilings, and custom touches everywhere you look. All of the main living is on the first floor including laundry, and an office. The open kitchen to living concept is great to have all family and friends over. Plus a hidden walk-in pantry makes it easy to be the hostess with the most. The basement that has higher ceilings, a very cool custom red oak bar that was made from a tree harvested off this property, living area, climate controlled work shop, and mega storage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rebecca Bulluck,

    Exit Town & Lake Realty, Bracey

    Bought with:

    Tiffanie Stiltner, 0225252495

    Exit Town & Lake Realty, Bracey

    Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR,MLS#: 131826

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric, Drop-in Range, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Open Foyer
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Windows: Storm Window(s), Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Basement Workshop,Walkout,Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,340
    • Total interior livable area: 4,610 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,589
    • Finished area below ground: 2,021

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Double Attached Garage, Asphalt
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Other, Assigned/Deeded Boat Slip
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Country
    • Waterfront features: Lake Gaston, Poplar Creek (NW)
    • Body of water: Lake Gaston NW Quad
    Lot
    • Size: 9.58 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 204B0003029

Condition
    • Year built: 2018

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Security System

DateEventPrice
    9/22/2023Sold$840,000-2.9%$182/sqft
    Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR #131826 Report a problem
    8/18/2023Pending sale$864,943$188/sqft
    6/5/2023Listed for sale$864,943$188/sqft
    5/24/2023Pending sale$864,943$188/sqft
    5/12/2023Listed for sale$864,943+1.8%$188/sqft
    4/4/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR Report a problem
    11/14/2022Price change$849,999-1.4%$184/sqft
    Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR #130743 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Listed for sale$861,690+2228.9%$187/sqft
    7/27/2018Sold$37,000$8/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,054 +39.3%$848,300 +54.8%
    2023$2,192 $548,000
    2022$2,192 +14.2%$548,000 +19.9%
    2021$1,920 $457,100
    2020$1,920 +2439.4%$457,100 +2439.4%
    2018$76 +4906.6%$18,000 -50%
    2017$2 -99%$36,000
    2016$151 $36,000
    2015-- $36,000
    2013-- $36,000
    2012-- $36,000
    2011-- $36,000
    2010-- $36,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23919