Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $2,650,685

    390 Peninsula Rdg, Sunset, SC 29685

    --beds
    0baths
    1.03Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $366/mo HOA

    What's special

    Rare sandy beachExtraordinary lakefront homesite
    Set along one of the most coveted stretches on Peninsula Ridge within the Old Edwards Reserve at Lake Keowee, this extraordinary lakefront homesite offers a rare opportunity to build in a setting few will ever have the chance to call their own. Tucked along a quiet peninsula and framed by sweeping water views, the property pairs privacy, prestige, and natural beauty in a way that is increasingly difficult to find. A gentle, gracious slope leads to the shoreline, creating an effortless connection to the lake and an ideal setting for a custom home that feels both elevated and inviting. Along the water’s edge, a rare sandy beach and covered slip dock already in place create an immediate sense of arrival, offering the kind of shoreline experience that defines lake living at its best. With approximately 280 feet of riprapped shoreline, the property is both beautifully protected and thoughtfully prepared for generations to enjoy. To further enhance the opportunity, custom architectural plans by Gabriel Builders have already been thoughtfully created for the site. Designed to embrace the natural topography and maximize long-range lake views, the plans reflect a vision of timeless architecture, seamless indoor-outdoor living, and refined comfort. Every detail was conceived to complement the homesite’s unique setting, allowing a future owner to move forward with clarity, confidence, and inspiration. Life here extends well beyond the homesite. Residents of the Old Edwards Reserve at lake Keowee enjoy access to a Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course, a full-service marina, lakefront dining, walking trails, fitness amenities, and a vibrant club lifestyle. The Settlement Village clubhouse and pool are just a short golf cart ride away, while additional lake amenities are moments away by boat. This is more than one of the last remaining lakefront opportunities on Peninsula Ridge, it is a chance to create something truly lasting in one of Lake Keowee’s most desirable enclaves. A Premier membership initiation fee of $100,000 is due from the buyer at closing.
    34 days
    |
    280
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danny Sylvester 864-710-7971,

    Herlong Sotheby's Int'l Realty -Clemson,

    Michael Schultz 219-741-7449,

    Herlong Sotheby's Int'l Realty -Clemson

    Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20299987MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Pool features: Association
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Keowee
      Lot
      • Size: 1.03 Acres
      • Features: Outside City Limits, Subdivision, Trees, Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 414100159612

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Gated Community
      • Subdivision: The Reserve At Lake Keowee
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Adjacent Water, Common Grounds, Clubhouse, Dock, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Gated, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • Services included: Common Areas
      • HOA fee: $4,397 annually
      Location
      • Region: Sunset

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,373,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,361
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 423 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,696/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$2,650,685-1.8%
        Source: WUMLS #20299987 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listing removed$2,699,000
        Source: WUMLS #20291130 Report a problem
        10/6/2025Price change$2,699,000-8.5%
        Source: WUMLS #20291130 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Listed for sale$2,950,000
        Source: WUMLS #20291130 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Listing removed$2,950,000
        Source: WUMLS #20283686 Report a problem
        7/24/2025Price change$2,950,000-3.3%
        Source: WUMLS #20283686 Report a problem
        2/11/2025Listed for sale$3,050,000+355.2%
        Source: WUMLS #20283686 Report a problem
        12/11/2020Sold$670,000-3.6%
        Source: WUMLS #20224217 Report a problem
        9/20/2020Pending sale$695,000
        Source: Coldwell Banker Caine - Sunset #20224217 Report a problem
        6/1/2020Listed for sale$695,000
        6/1/2020Pending sale$695,000
        1/7/2020Listed for sale$695,000+44.8%
        6/27/2014Sold$480,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,380 +7.4%$46,230 +15%
        2024$9,661 +0.3%$40,200
        2023$9,632 -0.6%$40,200
        2022$9,694 +2.6%$40,200
        2021$9,448 +45.3%$40,200 +39.6%
        2020$6,503 $28,800
        2019$6,503 -4.5%$28,800
        2018$6,811 +0.3%$28,800
        2017$6,789 $28,800
        2015$6,789 $28,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 29685

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        1 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable