Skip main navigation
Active
  • $989,900

    3900 Amy Rd, Reno, NV 89510

    3beds
    2,076sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    40.02 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $477/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern comfortElaborate chicken coopDramatic mountain viewsAdditional outbuildingsSweeping valley vistasEndless room to rideWide open space
    Stunning 40 Acre Equestrian Retreat with Panoramic Valley & Mountain Views! This exceptional 40-acre property combines wide open space, modern comfort, and true country living. The 2,076 sq ft single level home offers a warm, inviting layout with 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 well-appointed bathrooms, perfectly designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A 3-car garage (one bay converted into a finished office) provides ample room for vehicles, equipment, and storage, while the land itself delivers the kind of privacy and freedom that's getting harder to find. For horse lovers, the property is fully equipped with a 6 stall (each stall 14x14) breezeway barn (one enclosed), generous turnout areas (32x14), and endless room to ride. There are also 3 additional stalls in the barn that are currently being used for hay and other storage but could easily be turned into additional stalls making it a 10-stall barn. It's a 70'x40' barn. Whether you're running a small operation or simply enjoying your own animals, the setup is ready for an arena or 2. The additional outbuildings can be remodeled and allow for extra shelters with turnouts or even a workshop. There is also an elaborate chicken coop for your feathered friends. The layout supports the rural lifestyle from day one. For outdoor enthusiasts, your adventure awaits with road access to endless BLM land to roam. For peace and quiet seekers this is the place for you! Watch endless wildlife track through your space including deer, antelope and a variety of small animals and birds. What truly sets this property apart are the sweeping valley vistas and dramatic mountain views that surround the home. Sunrises and sunsets feel bigger here, and every window frames a piece of the landscape.
    13 days
    |
    1,074
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Rainey S.20125 775-846-0716,

    Coldwell Banker Select RE CC,

    Cindy Cullen S.175905 775-772-1332,

    Coldwell Banker Select RE CC

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005188MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Pellet Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Additional Refrigerator(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,076
      • Total interior livable area: 2,076 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Desert, Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 40.02 Acres
      • Features: Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 07717005
      • Zoning: GRA
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Internet Connected, Phone Available, Cellular Coverage

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $477/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $494,056
      • Annual tax amount: $4,915
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$989,900+120%$477/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005188 Report a problem
        8/29/2019Sold$450,000+12.2%$217/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/1/2008Sold$401,000-33.2%$193/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/11/2008Listing removed$599,900$289/sqft
        Source: Listhub #70016055 Report a problem
        12/31/2007Price change$599,900-7.7%$289/sqft
        Source: Listhub #70016055 Report a problem
        12/22/2007Listed for sale$649,900+1161.9%$313/sqft
        Source: Listhub #70016055 Report a problem
        3/24/1999Sold$51,500$25/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,772 +3%$172,920 +3.4%
        2024$4,633 +3%$167,218 +8.4%
        2023$4,498 +3%$154,207 +19.8%
        2022$4,367 +3%$128,724 +7%
        2021$4,240 +3%$120,286 +7%
        2020$4,116 -2.9%$112,466
        2019$4,240 +3%$112,466 +0.8%
        2018$4,116 +4.1%$111,581 +3.7%
        2017$3,952 $107,633 -0.9%
        2016$3,952 $108,637 +0.8%
        2015$3,952 +300.8%$107,773 +2.5%
        2014$986 -74.4%$105,137 +1.3%
        2013$3,848 $103,810
        2012-- $103,810 +3.6%
        2011-- $100,231
        2010-- $100,231 -10%
        2009-- $111,317 -15.4%
        2008-- $131,587
        2007-- $131,587 +51.2%
        2006-- $87,032 +10.5%
        2005-- $78,754 +6.1%
        2004-- $74,200 +0.4%
        2003-- $73,890 +4.8%
        2002-- $70,509
        2001-- $70,509

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,120/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4757
        Property taxes
        $363
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 89510

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable