Just outside of Pittsburgh's city limits, this well-maintained Reserve Township brick home features 3 beds, 1 bath, ample yard space, and plenty of parking both in the integral garage and large driveway. Inside you'll find a recently renovated, modern kitchen, spacious living room, and formal dining room with beautiful hardwood floors throughout. Upstairs features a lovely stained glass window, 3 bedrooms with ample closet storage and a full, modern bath. The basement provides additional storage, laundry, and the potential for a finished space in the future. Reserve Township is extremely convenient to downtown Pittsburgh, Route 28, 279, Shaler schools, and McKnight Road. This neighborhood is a hidden gem!
For sale
$250,000
3905 Mount Troy Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
3beds
1,188sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
5,401.44 Square Feet Lot
$245,600 Zestimate®
$210/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full modern bathAmple yard spaceRecently renovated modern kitchenBeautiful hardwood floors throughoutFormal dining roomLovely stained glass window
- 8 days |
- 1,213 |
- 105 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Kingsbury 412-307-7394,
COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC 412-307-7394
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1752256
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other, Tile
- Basement: Walk-Up Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,188
- Total interior livable area: 1,188 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,401.44 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.124
Details
- Parcel number: 0164P00005000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $210/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $120,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,002
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
$245,600
$233,000 - $258,000
$1,581/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+66.7%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2018 | Sold | $150,000-3.2%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2018 | Pending sale | $155,000$130/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - Hampton #1367967 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $155,000+47.6%$130/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER REAL ESTATE #1367967 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2008 | Sold | $105,000+64.1%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2006 | Sold | $64,000-3%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/1999 | Sold | $66,000$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,989 +12% | $102,000 |
| 2024 | $3,561 +638% | $102,000 |
| 2023 | $482 | $102,000 |
| 2022 | $482 -9.8% | $102,000 -9.8% |
| 2021 | $535 +2% | $113,100 |
| 2020 | $524 +7.4% | $113,100 +9.6% |
| 2019 | $488 -82.4% | $103,200 +21.1% |
| 2018 | $2,767 +2.3% | $85,200 |
| 2017 | $2,706 +571.5% | $85,200 |
| 2016 | $403 -84.5% | $85,200 |
| 2015 | $2,602 | $85,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $85,200 -3.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $88,200 +29.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $67,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $67,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $67,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $67,900 -18.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $82,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $82,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $82,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $82,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $82,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $82,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $82,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15212