Open: Sun 1pm-4pm
For sale
$4,450,000
5beds
3,890sqft
3907 Happy Valley Rd, Lafayette, CA 94549
5beds
3,890sqft
Residential, single family residence
Built in 1960
0.75 Acres
3 Garage spaces
$1,144 price/sqft
What's special
Quiet cul-de-sac
Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, well removed from road noise, this exceptional Happy Valley property provides rare tranquility on a private 3/4-acre setting. Expansive, curated gardens and sitting areas—featured in Better Homes and Gardens, HGTV, Sunset Magazine, and multiple garden tours—create a sanctuary framed by mature oaks, redwoods, and a ...
- 4 days |
- 2,053 |
- 127 |
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41135177
Listed by:
Ann Newton Cane DRE #02084093 415-999-0253,
Golden Gate Sotheby's Int'l Re
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41135177
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 5 Bedrooms, 0.5 Bath, 3 Baths, Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range/Cooktop, Oven Built-in, Refrigerator
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Common Area
Features
- Atrium, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,890
- Total interior livable area: 3,890 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: No Steps to Entry
- Exterior features: Garden, Garden/Play, Private Entrance
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Indoor, See Remarks, Outdoor Pool
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Features: Premium Lot, Back Yard, Landscaped, Pool Site, Private, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Yard Space
Details
- Parcel number: 2461200145
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid Century Modern
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $250,142
- Annual tax amount: $3,485
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,450,000$1,144/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,485 +2.2% | $250,142 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,410 +2.1% | $245,238 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,339 +1.4% | $240,430 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,292 +3.3% | $235,717 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,188 +1.3% | $231,096 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,147 +0.8% | $228,728 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,120 +4% | $224,244 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,001 +2.7% | $219,848 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,922 +2.7% | $215,538 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,845 -20% | $211,313 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,555 | $208,140 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,555 | $204,064 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $203,142 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $199,160 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $195,256 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $193,797 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $194,258 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $190,450 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $186,716 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $183,056 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $179,467 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $175,949 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $172,725 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $169,339 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $166,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$26,717/mo
Principal & interest
$22452
Property taxes
$4265
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 94549