Skip main navigation
Sold for $530,300
  • $530,300

    47 Harrison Ave, Edison, NJ 08837

    3beds
    1,227sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    10,001.38 Square Feet Lot
    $536,600 Zestimate®
    $432/sqft
    $3,263 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $536,600

    $488,000 - $590,000

    $3,263/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,263/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,263/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,667/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,667/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this recently updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath colonial! Featuring a flexible floor plan with a convenient first-floor bedroom and full bath, this home offers a blend of modern comfort and versatile living space. The modern kitchen is a standout with granite countertops, a center island, complete with seating and a built-in sink, stainless steel appliances, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and generously sized pantry. The attic with full staircase provides extra storage or future possibilities, while the basement offers flexible space for a home gym, office, or hobby room. Step outside to a fenced backyard with a deck, perfect for relaxing, gardening or hosting gatherings. An insulated garage with luxury vinyl plank flooring adds even more possibilities use it as a man cave, she shed, play area, or creative space. Located just steps from a community park and offering easy access to Rt 1 and major highways, this home combines convenience, comfort, and space all in one. Seller is offering concession towards closing costs! Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PAMELA WILSON,

    HOMESMART FIRST ADVANTAGE RLTY 856-435-3400

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2512027RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: 1st Floor
    • Level: First
    Bathroom
    • Features: Stall Shower and Tub, Stall Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • 1 Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, 2 Bedrooms, Attic
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Full, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,227
    • Total interior livable area: 1,227 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Deck, Patio, Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 10,001 sqft
    • Dimensions: 200.00 x 50.00
    • Features: See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00022801

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1916

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    9/17/2025Sold$530,300+3.2%$432/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2512027R Report a problem
    7/4/2025Contingent$514,000$419/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2512027R Report a problem
    7/3/2025Pending sale$514,000$419/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2009130 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Price change$514,000-1%$419/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2512027R Report a problem
    5/31/2025Price change$519,000-1.9%$423/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2512027R Report a problem
    4/27/2025Listed for sale$529,000+43%$431/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2009130 Report a problem
    7/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Pro Report a problem
    6/22/2021Pending sale$370,000$302/sqft
    Source: Weichert Pro #2117864R Report a problem
    6/7/2021Listed for sale$370,000$302/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2117864R Report a problem
    6/6/2021Pending sale$370,000$302/sqft
    Source: Weichert Pro #2117864R Report a problem
    5/27/2021Price change$370,000-7.3%$302/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2117864R Report a problem
    5/15/2021Listed for sale$399,000+77.3%$325/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2116416R Report a problem
    1/14/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Pro Report a problem
    1/13/2021Pending sale$225,000-5.1%$183/sqft
    Source: Weichert Pro #2106655 Report a problem
    1/7/2021Sold$237,000+5.3%$193/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3671552 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Contingent$225,000$183/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2106655 Report a problem
    11/6/2020Pending sale$225,000$183/sqft
    Source: WEICHERT CO REALTORS #2106655 Report a problem
    10/9/2020Listed for sale$225,000+96.5%$183/sqft
    Source: WEICHERT CO REALTORS #2106655 Report a problem
    5/13/1998Sold$114,500+6%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/1994Sold$108,000$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,191 $108,000
    2024$6,191 +0.5%$108,000
    2023$6,159 0%$108,000
    2022$6,161 +0.4%$108,000
    2021$6,138 -2.8%$108,000
    2020$6,317 +6.5%$108,000
    2019$5,931 $108,000
    2018$5,931 +4.1%$108,000
    2017$5,698 +4%$108,000
    2016$5,480 +3%$108,000
    2015$5,320 +3.1%$108,000
    2014$5,158 +1%$108,000
    2013$5,107 +1%$108,000
    2012$5,054 +5.4%$108,000
    2011$4,796 +2.6%$108,000
    2010$4,676 +4.5%$108,000
    2009$4,473 $108,000
    2008-- $108,000
    2007$14,863 +1.2%$108,000
    2006$14,681 +2.6%$108,000
    2005$14,309 $108,000
    2004-- $108,000
    2003-- $108,000
    2002-- $108,000
    2001-- $108,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Bonhamtown