Just over one acre of land! No HOA Brick 3 Bed /2 Bath Ranch sitting on one half acre lot and next door is another half acre lot (3906 Holder). Two deeded lots ! Highlights include smooth ceilings and Fresh New Interior Paint. Nice updated Fixtures, Granite Counter Tops and Cabinets , Vinyl Replacement Windows and current owner replaced Roof in 2023. Well thought out Backyard Barn Style Shed and Fencing. The Original Hardwoods that were under Carpet for many years until 2020. NO Carpet remains in this home. Enjoy watching nature in the backyard from the Screen Porch. Even a Hall Closet for your Coat! This one is very turnkey and also with the lot next door, creates some blank canvas for the next owner.
Pending
Price cut: $8.1K (4/27)
$349,900
3908 Holder Rd, Durham, NC 27703
3beds
1,347sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1964
1.03 Acres Lot
$342,500 Zestimate®
$260/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Smooth ceilingsUpdated fixturesGranite countertopsWell thought out backyardBarn style shedVinyl replacement windowsFresh new interior paint
- 95 days |
- 1,045 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christopher Baker 919-475-3427,
Assist-2-Sell
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10146123
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,347
- Total interior livable area: 1,347 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,347
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Concrete, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: see gis for 3908 and 3906
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 162757
- Zoning: R-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: See Remarks
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $260/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $306,517
- Annual tax amount: $2,927
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
Estimated market value
$342,500
$325,000 - $360,000
$1,896/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $349,900$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.3%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $358,000-3.2%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $369,900-1.4%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+65.2%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2020 | Sold | $227,000-1.7%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2020 | Pending sale | $231,000$171/sqft |
Source: ASSIST 2 SELL REAL ESTATE #2315623 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2020 | Listed for sale | $231,000$171/sqft |
Source: Assist2Sell Buyers & Sellers First Advantage Realty #2315623 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,182 +48% | $306,517 +125% |
| 2024 | $1,475 +3.6% | $136,232 |
| 2023 | $1,424 +19.2% | $136,232 |
| 2022 | $1,195 | $136,232 |
| 2021 | $1,195 +2.3% | $136,232 |
| 2020 | $1,168 +1.2% | $136,232 |
| 2019 | $1,154 -12.1% | $136,232 +17.1% |
| 2018 | $1,313 +9.6% | $116,323 |
| 2017 | $1,198 +2.7% | $116,323 |
| 2016 | $1,166 | $116,323 -2.5% |
| 2015 | $1,166 -6.5% | $119,295 |
| 2014 | $1,246 | $119,295 |
| 2013 | -- | $119,295 |
| 2012 | -- | $119,295 |
| 2011 | $1,009 +1.2% | $119,295 |
| 2010 | $997 +4.7% | $119,295 |
| 2009 | $952 | $119,295 |
| 2008 | $952 -0.2% | $119,295 +9.3% |
| 2007 | $954 | $109,101 |
| 2006 | $954 | $109,101 |
| 2005 | $954 +3.6% | $109,101 +1.4% |
| 2004 | $920 | $107,603 |
| 2003 | -- | $107,603 |
| 2002 | $844 +7.9% | $107,603 +35.5% |
| 2000 | $782 | $79,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27703