Nestled on 2.5 private, tree-lined acres in the highly desirable Lee's Summit area, this one-of-a-kind property offers the perfect blend of space, seclusion, and convenience. Surrounded by nature and backing to Jackson County Parks parkland, you’ll enjoy peaceful living with frequent wildlife sightings, beautiful views of a neighboring pond, and the quiet comfort of an established neighborhood with great neighbors. Inside, the home showcases a warm and inviting open floor plan highlighted by exposed vintage wood and unique architectural character throughout. Large windows bring the outdoors in, while the spacious layout creates an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to the expansive back deck where afternoon shade makes it the perfect spot to relax, grill, or gather with friends and family.
The detached outbuilding offers endless possibilities with shop/garage space plus a bonus room, ideal for hobbies, a workshop, home office, gym, or additional storage. Plenty of parking provides room for guests, boats, trailers, or recreational vehicles. Located in the award-winning Blue Springs School District with easy highway access, this property offers quick commutes to downtown Kansas City, Overland Park, Lee's Summit, and Blue Springs, all while feeling worlds away from the hustle and bustle. If you’ve been searching for acreage, privacy, character, and convenience all in one property, 3909 NE Beach Road is a rare opportunity you won’t want to miss.
Coming soon 05/29
$719,500
3909 NE Beach Rd, Lees Summit, MO 64064
5beds
2,674sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$269/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 705
- views |
- 60
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Hern Group 800-274-5951,
Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr,
Mike Maksin 630-200-1561,
Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2615718
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 250 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 97 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.8 x 10.2
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 115 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 12.8
Bedroom 4
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 186 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 12.4
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Area: 138 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 9.2
Bathroom 1
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 15
Great room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: Main
- Area: 420 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25.3 x 16.6
Half bath
- Features: Granite Counters
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Shower Over Tub
- Level: Main
- Area: 477 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 31.4
Recreation room
- Level: Second
- Area: 551 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 x 29
Sitting room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 138 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 15.3
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Built-In Oven
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Garage Entrance,Partial,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,674
- Total interior livable area: 2,674 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,674
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Basement, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Shared Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Acreage, City Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 43640080700000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $269/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $355,750
- Annual tax amount: $5,204
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2017 | Pending sale | $389,000$145/sqft |
Source: ReeceNichols East #2071904 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2017 | Listed for sale | $389,000+129%$145/sqft |
Source: ReeceNichols East #2071904 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2013 | Listed for sale | $169,900$64/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker All American #1810893 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,205 +2.2% | $67,592 +1.6% |
| 2024 | $5,093 +1.8% | $66,500 |
| 2023 | $5,001 +15.2% | $66,500 +30.1% |
| 2022 | $4,340 +0.1% | $51,110 |
| 2021 | $4,336 +12.9% | $51,110 +14.1% |
| 2020 | $3,842 +3.2% | $44,785 |
| 2019 | $3,724 | $44,785 +14.9% |
| 2018 | $3,724 +8.7% | $38,977 |
| 2017 | $3,427 +5.7% | $38,977 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $3,243 -0.7% | $38,000 |
| 2014 | $3,266 -9.8% | $38,000 -9.8% |
| 2013 | $3,620 +0.3% | $42,128 |
| 2012 | $3,608 -0.1% | $42,128 |
| 2011 | $3,613 +2.8% | $42,128 |
| 2010 | $3,513 -5.9% | $42,128 |
| 2009 | $3,733 +1.8% | $42,128 -6% |
| 2008 | $3,665 | $44,816 |
| 2007 | -- | $44,816 +7% |
| 2006 | $3,445 | $41,885 +5051.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $813 -98% |
| 2004 | -- | $39,905 +1.4% |
| 2003 | $2,681 +0.7% | $39,335 +12% |
| 2002 | $2,663 +12.1% | $35,120 |
| 2001 | $2,375 | $35,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 64064