Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $147,500

    3909 Rokeby Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23325

    2beds
    1,371sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    -- sqft lot
    $272,900 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Small ranch home in established neighborhood. Investor special
    22 hours
    |
    271
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katie Burke,

    Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. 757-403-2726

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10635776MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,371 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Det 1 Car
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0202001004040
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $108/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $238,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,500
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $272,900

        $251,000 - $292,000

        $1,834/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,412 +6.3%$238,800 +6.3%
        2024$2,269 +6.5%$224,700 +6.5%
        2023$2,131 +3.2%$211,000 +7.3%
        2022$2,064 +15.2%$196,600 +15.2%
        2021$1,791 $170,600 +0.4%
        2020-- $170,000 +0.7%
        2019$1,773 +3.2%$168,900
        2018$1,719 -1.1%$168,900 +2.1%
        2017$1,738 0%$165,500
        2016$1,738 +1.1%$165,500 +1.1%
        2015$1,719 $163,700
        2014$1,719 0%$163,700
        2013$1,719 $163,700
        2012$1,719 -5.8%$163,700 -5.8%
        2011$1,824 -2.5%$173,700 -2.5%
        2010$1,870 -3.8%$178,100 -3.8%
        2009$1,945 -0.9%$185,200 -0.9%
        2008$1,962 -0.5%$186,900 +0.4%
        2007$1,973 +14.7%$186,100 +20.1%
        2006$1,719 +35.8%$154,900 +56.6%
        2004$1,266 +12%$98,900 +12%
        2003$1,130 +3.4%$88,300 +3.4%
        2002$1,093 +8.4%$85,400 +8.4%
        2001$1,009 $78,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Indian River

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable