Tucked away on 3.3 private acres in scenic Shady Valley, this property offers the feel of a peaceful mountain retreat with established fruit trees, berries, mature perennials, and a serene creek running through the land. Trails, open garden areas, and a picnic space create the perfect setting for a homestead lifestyle or private escape. Multiple structures add flexibility and character, including a bunkhouse, outbuildings, and three outdoor showers that enhance the rustic, off-grid feel. With vision and effort, this property could become a one-of-a-kind mountain retreat or full-time homestead, offering privacy, natural water, and long-term potential at a price that leaves room to invest in the future.
For sale
Price cut: $9 (4/1)
$199,900
391 Hopper Rd, Shady Valley, TN 37688
2beds
1,632sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1995
3.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple structuresEstablished fruit treesMature perennialsPicnic spaceOpen garden areasThree outdoor showers
- 72 days |
- 555 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
William Naranjo 828-279-0934,
Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty 865-365-2280
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9992203
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,632
- Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Other
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 3.3 Acres
- Topography: Cleared, Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Other
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 038 013.00
- Zoning: ---
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average,Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $55,800
- Annual tax amount: $308
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,667/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $199,9000%$122/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9992203 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $199,9090%$122/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9992203 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $199,9900%$123/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9992203 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,999+86.9%$123/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11624346 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2017 | Sold | $107,000-1.8%$66/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #391424 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2017 | Pending sale | $109,000$67/sqft |
Source: MULLINS REAL ESTATE & AUCTION #391424 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2017 | Price change | $109,000-9%$67/sqft |
| 5/9/2017 | Listed for sale | $119,750+99.6%$73/sqft |
| 7/6/2010 | Sold | $60,000+20%$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2007 | Sold | $50,000$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $308 | $13,950 |
| 2024 | $308 | $13,950 |
| 2023 | $308 +22.1% | $13,950 |
| 2022 | $253 | $13,950 |
| 2021 | -- | $13,950 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $272 | $13,275 |
| 2019 | $272 | $13,275 |
| 2018 | $272 +0.1% | $13,275 |
| 2017 | $272 | $13,275 |
| 2016 | $272 +13.2% | $13,275 |
| 2015 | $240 +0.2% | $13,275 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $240 +0.1% | $13,250 +0.1% |
| 2013 | $240 +2.3% | $13,238 |
| 2012 | $234 | $13,238 |
| 2011 | $234 | $13,238 |
| 2010 | -- | $13,238 +22.7% |
| 2009 | $219 | $10,787 |
| 2008 | $219 | $10,787 |
| 2007 | $219 | $10,787 |
| 2006 | $219 -22.2% | $10,787 |
| 2005 | $282 +15.5% | $10,787 +15.5% |
| 2004 | $244 +8.7% | $9,339 |
| 2002 | $224 | $9,339 |
| 2001 | -- | $9,339 -74.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $36,855 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37688