Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (4/30)
    $699,000

    3911 N Bluebonnet Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70809

    4beds
    3,871sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1968
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Dedicated coffee stationCovered parkingSeparate showerDedicated officeExtra green spaceLarge primary suiteRecently renovated en-suite bath
    Recently updated and thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining, this spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers exceptional flexibility and comfort in a quiet, walkable neighborhood. With a new roof (May 2025) and a recently resurfaced gunite pool, this home is move-in ready with major improvements already in place. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a beautifully renovated en-suite bath with soaking tub, separate shower, dual walk-in closets, and vaulted ceilings with skylights that fill the space with natural light. Multiple living areas provide versatility to fit a variety of needs, including a dedicated office (or optional fifth bedroom), an oversized dining room, and a welcoming living room with built-ins and a wood-burning fireplace. A cozy sunroom with warm wood accents and brick flooring opens seamlessly to the private patio and pool, creating an inviting indoor-outdoor flow. A separate bonus space with exposed brick, full bath, and a wall of windows overlooking the courtyard offers the perfect setup for a guest suite, studio, or private retreat. The kitchen includes granite countertops, ample workspace, a breakfast/keeping area, and a dedicated coffee station—designed for both function and gathering. Additional features include covered parking, two outdoor storage areas, extra green space, and a 404 sq ft exercise room or studio. Conveniently located with easy access to shopping, dining, and all areas of Baton Rouge.
    59 days
    |
    391
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Spencer,

    Coldwell Banker ONE 225-925-2500

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026004886MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Bonus Room, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Sunroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 321.75
      • Width: 19.5
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150
      • Width: 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, 2 Closets or More, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 28 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Counters Solid Surface, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 193.75
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 396
      • Dimensions: 22 x 18
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 135
      • Width: 10
      Heating
      • 2 or More Units Heat, Central, Gas Heat
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Elec Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Pavers, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Attic: Attic Access,Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,240
      • Total interior livable area: 3,871 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Gunite
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 114 x 192
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 00500879
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Brick, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Entergy
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Hill The
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Areas, See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      Location
      • Region: Baton Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $552,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,991
      • Price range: $699K - $699K
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$699,000-2.8%$181/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004886 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listed for sale$719,000$186/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004886 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listing removed$719,000$186/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025017376 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Listed for sale$719,000$186/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025017376 Report a problem
        5/17/2005Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,991 +5.4%$55,270
        2024$5,685 +12.1%$55,270 +12.2%
        2023$5,070 -0.2%$49,270
        2022$5,082 +2.3%$49,270
        2021$4,968 +0.2%$49,270
        2020$4,958 -9.3%$49,270 +9.1%
        2019$5,468 +1.3%$45,150
        2018$5,401 +17.4%$45,150
        2017$4,600 $45,150
        2016$4,600 +2.5%$45,150 +9.6%
        2015$4,489 +11.7%$41,200
        2014$4,018 $41,200
        2013$4,018 -16.2%$41,200
        2012$4,792 +8.8%$41,200
        2011$4,405 0%$41,200
        2010$4,405 +18.9%$41,200
        2009$3,704 -0.6%$41,200
        2008$3,726 -0.8%$41,200
        2007$3,756 +109.5%$41,200 +76.1%
        2005$1,793 +17.2%$23,400
        2004$1,530 -2.2%$23,400 +8.8%
        2003$1,564 $21,500
        2002$1,564 $21,500
        2001$1,564 +9%$21,500
        2000$1,435 $21,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Drusilla

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable