Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $355,000

    39119 Johnnycake Ridge Rd, Willoughby, OH 44094

    3beds
    1,910sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $355,100 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $2,266 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $355,100

    $337,000 - $373,000

    $2,266/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,266/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,266/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,301/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,301/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath home located minutes from DT Willoughby is a must see! Set on just under an acre, the huge backyard is a true standout feature of this property. Designed for both entertaining and everyday enjoyment, the beautiful outdoor space includes a deck with gazebo, fire pit & two nicely landscaped patios offering multiple areas to gather, relax, and enjoy nature and privacy. The updated home shines with pride of ownership, featuring modern updates along with the charm of original hardwood floors. Don't let the square footage fool you! The functional layout with great natural light allows for plenty of living space. The kitchen has been updated featuring modern appliances, hickory soft-close cabinets, granite countertops, and a breakfast bar. The main level also includes the dining area, office, powder room and the living room which flows seamlessly to the outdoor living area. Two bedrooms are located on the upper level along with a newly renovated full bathroom and convenient second-floor laundry closet. The third bedroom, situated on the lower level, includes an egress window for safety. Additionally, the light filled finished lower level provides a spacious family room and flexible space ideal for a study or sitting area. Also on this level is a second laundry hookup option. Oversized 2 car garage has 2nd floor walk-up storage. Major updates include a new upgraded HVAC system (2025), hot water tank (2023), new siding (2022) and newer appliances and roof. Exterior improvements completed in 2025 include fully renovated front landscaping, new concrete walkway, and a low-maintenance decked front porch. All appliances convey along with a beautiful hot tub which was just cleaned, re-filled and set up with new filters and headrests to get it ready for its new owners! Conveniently located with easy highway access and close proximity to restaurants, shopping and parks this home won't last long. Contact your agent to schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Barb Robinson 440-477-3847 Barbrobinson.realtor@gmail.com,

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

    Bought with:

    Wendy S Gallo, 448448

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Bob Chessman, 2013000660

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5194178MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom
    • Description: Optional 3rd bedroom with safety/escape window, presently used as workout room,Flooring: Laminate
    • Level: Lower
    Bonus room
    • Description: finished space outside optional 3rd bedroom for sitting/study area,Flooring: Laminate
    Kitchen
    • Description: Hickory soft close Cabinets with pull out shelving and trash/recycle bins.,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Stone Counters
    • Level: First
    Laundry
    • Description: added in 2025, upstairs laundry closet. Basement hook-up option still available,Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Second
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Bar
    • Level: First
    Office
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Utility room
    • Description: Second option for laundry hook up, furnace/Hot water tank, storage,Flooring: Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Closet, Multiple Locations, Upper Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Storage Space,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Glass Doors, Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,910
    • Total interior livable area: 1,910 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,356
    • Finished area below ground: 554

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Full,Gate,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.75 Acres
    • Features: Flat, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Gazebo, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 27A032C000240

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Blown-In Insulation, Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1926

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Willoughby

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$355,000+9.2%$186/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5194178 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Pending sale$325,000$170/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5194178 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$325,000+116.7%$170/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5194178 Report a problem
    5/24/1999Sold$150,000$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,511 +10%$82,840 +28.6%
    2023$4,099 +3.6%$64,400
    2022$3,958 -0.4%$64,400
    2021$3,975 +2.5%$64,400 +15%
    2020$3,877 +7.8%$56,000
    2019$3,597 -10.4%$56,000 -8.6%
    2018$4,012 $61,300
    2017$4,012 +0.2%$61,300
    2016$4,004 +0.4%$61,300
    2015$3,988 +5.4%$61,300
    2014$3,785 -0.1%$61,300
    2013$3,788 +1.1%$61,300
    2012$3,746 +15.2%$61,300 -0.4%
    2011$3,251 +2%$61,550
    2010$3,188 +2.8%$61,550 0%
    2009$3,101 +4.9%$61,551 -10%
    2008$2,955 -2%$68,387
    2007$3,014 -40.5%$68,387
    2006$5,066 +24.8%$68,387 +22.9%
    2005$4,059 -0.6%$55,623
    2004$4,085 +3.2%$55,623
    2003$3,959 +19.9%$55,623 +17%
    2002$3,303 -0.3%$47,537
    2001$3,313 -0.1%$47,537
    2000$3,316 -4.7%$47,537 -3.5%
    1999$3,478 $49,252

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44094