Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • Listing Provided by: TRUST PROPERTIES USA, INC
    Bought with: Excellence Realty
    $500,000

    3914 McKenzie St, Riverside, CA 92503

    2beds
    1,260sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $502,200 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $2,532 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $502,200

    $477,000 - $527,000

    $2,532/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,080/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,080/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your next investment opportunity in the heart of Riverside, CA! This charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is brimming with potential. Nestled on a sizable lot, this property boasts a rare combination of central location and privacy. A long driveway welcomes you to a detached garage—perfect for hobbyists or storage—with convenient alley access enhancing practicality. Inside, discover a versatile bonus room that could serve as an office, play area, or an additional bedroom. While the home requires some updating, its solid structure and classic layout present the ideal canvas for customizing your dream space. The sprawling backyard offers endless possibilities for outdoor enthusiasts; imagine creating your personal oasis with lush gardens or hosting unforgettable gatherings under starlit skies. The neighborhood's proximity to local amenities, schools, and parks make it perfect for families or investors looking to maximize their return. Don't miss out on this unique chance to own a piece of Riverside real estate ripe with transformative potential—schedule your viewing today and envision what's possible!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ELIZABETH MIFFLETON DRE #01973075 951-202-0167,

    TRUST PROPERTIES USA, INC

    Bought with:

    Galo Carrasco, DRE #01144495

    Excellence Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IV26044856MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Steps
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 191322011
    • Special conditions: Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Fixer
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$500,000$397/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26044856 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$500,000$397/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26044856 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$500,000$397/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26044856 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$500,000$397/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26044856 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Listed for sale$500,000$397/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26044856 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$566 +3.3%$52,062 +2%
    2024$548 +0.7%$51,042 +2%
    2023$545 +2%$50,042 +2%
    2022$534 -1.7%$49,062 +2%
    2021$543 +0.8%$48,101 +1%
    2020$539 +2%$47,609 +2%
    2019$528 +2.1%$46,676 +2%
    2018$517 +1.9%$45,762 +2%
    2017$508 $44,865 +2%
    2016$508 +8.1%$43,986 +1.5%
    2015$470 +1.4%$43,327 +2%
    2014$463 $42,481 +0.4%
    2013-- $42,291 +2%
    2012-- $41,462 +2%
    2011-- $40,650 +0.7%
    2010-- $40,348 -0.2%
    2009-- $40,446 +2%
    2008-- $39,653 +2%
    2007-- $38,877 +2%
    2006-- $38,116 +2%
    2005-- $37,369 +3.9%
    2003-- $35,967 +2%
    2002-- $35,263 +2%
    2001$325 +2%$34,573 +2%
    2000$319 $33,896

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Arlington