Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,738,000
  • $1,738,000

    3917 Georgetown Ct NW, Washington, DC 20007

    4beds
    2,766sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1981
    -- sqft lot
    $1,691,900 Zestimate®
    $628/sqft
    $6,868 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,691,900

    $1.59M - $1.81M

    $6,868/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this well maintained and freshly painted Townhouse within the acclaimed Georgetown Hillandale community. Featuring: 4-Level with elevator, 4 bed room, 3.5 bath room, patio, great view on the pond, 1 car garage, l2 story ceiling living room. The property has been recently updated : new italian kitchen , new powder room , new hardwood floor in the kitchen , new lower level bathroom, tile floor in the lower level and mucg more. Community includes Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts and 24-HR Security Gate. This elegant residence offers a perfectly balanced city living experience. Kitchen and lower level remodeled. New photos will be updated soon!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marco Stilli 202-255-1552,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Marco Stilli, SP98361816

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2198160MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Main
    Utility room
    • Features: Flooring - Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Built-in Features, Floor Plan - Traditional, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Connecting Stairway,Sump Pump,Full,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Equipment
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,024
    • Total interior livable area: 2,766 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,256
    • Finished area below ground: 510

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Basement, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1320//0848

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981
    • Major remodel year: 2018

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $669 monthly
    • Amenities included: Tennis Court(s), Pool, Gated, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Party Room, Security
    • Services included: Management, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Security, Snow Removal, Trash
    • Association name: HILLANDALE HOMEOWNERS ASS, INC.

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Other
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2025Sold$1,738,000-2.1%$628/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2198160 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Pending sale$1,775,000$642/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2198160 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Listed for sale$1,775,000+34%$642/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2198160 Report a problem
    11/30/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/19/2022Listed for rent$6,700+8.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #DCDC2074210 Report a problem
    11/24/2019Listing removed$6,200$2/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #DCDC431710 Report a problem
    8/6/2019Price change$6,200-4.6%$2/sqft
    6/22/2019Listed for rent$6,500+4.8%$2/sqft
    7/26/2018Listing removed$6,200$2/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #DC10285782 Report a problem
    7/1/2018Listed for rent$6,200+7.8%$2/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #1001966176 Report a problem
    2/1/2018Listing removed$5,750$2/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #DC10035276 Report a problem
    10/13/2017Price change$5,750-11.5%$2/sqft
    7/27/2017Sold$1,325,000$479/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2017Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties #DC10011943 Report a problem
    5/23/2017Pending sale$1,325,000$479/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corp #DC9896631 Report a problem
    4/12/2017Price change$1,325,000-3.6%$479/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corp #DC9896631 Report a problem
    3/24/2017Listed for sale$1,375,000+6.2%$497/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corp #DC9896631 Report a problem
    4/16/2015Listing removed$1,295,000$468/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #295676 Report a problem
    3/25/2015Listed for sale$1,295,000+143.9%$468/sqft
    3/3/2000Sold$530,909+26.4%$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/14/1994Sold$419,900$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,942 +2.2%$1,420,640 +2.2%
    2024$11,691 +1.6%$1,390,530 +1.6%
    2023$11,503 +3.3%$1,367,990 +3.4%
    2022$11,132 +1.4%$1,323,430 +1.4%
    2021$10,976 +1.3%$1,304,600 +2.4%
    2020$10,831 +6.4%$1,274,210 +6.4%
    2018$10,175 +115.7%$1,197,050 +1.2%
    2017$4,717 -0.3%$1,182,290 -0.2%
    2016$4,732 +3.4%$1,185,080 +3.2%
    2015$4,578 -1%$1,148,490 -0.8%
    2014$4,622 +0.7%$1,157,800 +0.2%
    2013$4,592 +9.8%$1,155,150 -2.3%
    2012$4,181 $1,182,740
    2011$4,181 +21%$1,182,740 +0.5%
    2010$3,455 +10%$1,176,830 -2.8%
    2009$3,141 +15.6%$1,210,950 +9.6%
    2007$2,716 +5.2%$1,105,030 +16.2%
    2006$2,582 -54.6%$950,880 +12.9%
    2005$5,681 +12%$842,390 +11.8%
    2004$5,072 +12%$753,270 +14.4%
    2003$4,529 +25%$658,680 +61.7%
    2002$3,623 +3.1%$407,403 +2.9%
    2001$3,514 $396,041

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Burleith