Skip main navigation
Sold for $285,000
  • $285,000

    392 Booth Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37411

    4beds
    1,580sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $285,100 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $1,397 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $285,100

    $271,000 - $299,000

    $1,397/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,397/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,397/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,670/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,670/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 392 Booth Rd - a fully renovated duplex located in one of Chattanooga's fastest-growing areas, just minutes from downtown. This property is perfect for house hacking - live in one side and rent the other - or renting out both units for strong cash flow! Both units are vacant and move-in ready, allowing the new owner to hand-pick tenants. Market rents are estimated at $1,350-$1,400 per month per unit, making this a solid income-producing asset from day one. Each side was completely renovated in 2023, with finishes that go beyond typical rental-grade upgrades. Enjoy LVP flooring, newer cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances in both units, plus charming butcher block countertops that add warmth and style. Each unit also includes its own washer/dryer set, which conveys with the property. Don't miss this turn-key opportunity in a prime location with excellent access to dining, shopping, and all that downtown Chattanooga has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Charles Jabaley 423-710-4602,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    LaChandra Brown, 370426

    Zach Taylor - Chattanooga

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1523593

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Hall
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,580
    • Total interior livable area: 1,580 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,580

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Lot
    • Size: 8,376 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 147p H 032

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$285,000$180/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1523593 Report a problem
    12/25/2025Contingent$285,000$180/sqft
    11/26/2025Price change$285,000-3.4%$180/sqft
    11/13/2025Price change$295,000-3.3%$187/sqft
    11/7/2025Listed for sale$305,000-1.6%$193/sqft
    9/8/2025Listing removed$309,900$196/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1517857 Report a problem
    8/28/2025Price change$309,900-1.6%$196/sqft
    8/7/2025Listed for sale$315,000$199/sqft
    8/4/2025Contingent$315,000$199/sqft
    7/31/2025Listed for sale$315,000+7.9%$199/sqft
    2/27/2023Sold$292,000-0.2%$185/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2481059 Report a problem
    1/28/2023Pending sale$292,500$185/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1367143 Report a problem
    1/13/2023Price change$292,500-2.5%$185/sqft
    1/5/2023Listed for sale$299,900+160.8%$190/sqft
    5/27/2021Sold$115,000+76.9%$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/20/2020Listing removed$700
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/19/2020Listed for rent$700
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/19/2016Sold$65,000-13.2%$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/10/2015Listing removed$74,900$47/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Partners of Chattanooga #1231393 Report a problem
    10/7/2015Listed for sale$74,900+49.8%$47/sqft
    10/4/2002Sold$50,001-19.4%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/12/1999Sold$62,000$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,360 +50.8%$89,760 +122.6%
    2024$902 $40,320
    2023$902 $40,320
    2022$902 $40,320
    2021$902 +23.4%$40,320 +52.5%
    2020$731 $26,440
    2019$731 $26,440
    2018$731 -49.9%$26,440
    2017$1,460 +2%$26,440
    2016$1,430 --
    2015$1,430 $25,920
    2014$1,430 +96.8%--
    2013$727 $25,920 -1.4%
    2012$727 $26,280
    2011$727 $26,280
    2010$727 $26,280
    2009$727 $26,280 +7.4%
    2008-- $24,480
    2007-- $24,480
    2006-- $24,480
    2005-- $24,480 +35.1%
    2004-- $18,120
    2003-- $18,120
    2002-- $18,120
    2001-- $18,120 +13.5%
    2000-- $15,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37411