Turn-key boutique farmette, perfectly suited for country living, this beautiful 4-bedroom + loft, 3.5-bath home sits on 5.28 picturesque acres with thoughtful upgrades throughout. A welcoming entryway with custom wainscoting greets you and leads you into the formal dining room while the open-concept kitchen and living area create an ideal space for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops and flows seamlessly into the main living space, with LVP flooring.
The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a garden tub, separate shower, double granite vanity, and a large walk-in closet. Recent custom enhancements by the seller include fresh interior paint, built-in cabinetry, a remodeled laundry room, custom wainscoting in entryway adding both character and functionality.
Additional highlights include a 2-car garage equipped with a 50 amp backup generator plug or RV plug, and a well-maintained, large fenced-in backyard.
Equestrian enthusiasts will appreciate the brand new custom 3-stall shed-row barn with a spacious tack room that include laundry area, and oversized equipment/storage area, plus direct walk-out access to the pasture. An outdoor grooming and washing stall with hot/cold water, is an added convenience. The thoughtfully planned pasture, surrounded with three-board fencing, meticulously maintained with over-seeding and fertilization to promote a lush, mature stand of grass. Toward the rear of the property, a berm with a custom-built bench provides a peaceful vantage point overlooking the pastures--perfect for enjoying your horses and the surrounding landscape.
This property offers the ideal blend of comfort, functionality, and rural charm. There is a list of personal property and farm equipment that can be negotiated at the time of contract.
For sale
$715,000
392 Buffalo Creek Road, Raeford, NC 28376
4beds
3,053sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
5.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate showerFresh interior paintLvp flooringGranite countertopsWell-maintained large fenced-in backyardRemodeled laundry roomLarge walk-in closet
- 34 days |
- 1,076 |
- 101 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Audrey A Wiggins 910-315-3032,
Better Homes and GardensReal Estate Lifestyle Property Partners/SP
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100567294
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Living Room, Breakfast Nook, Other, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Loft, Laundry
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Breakfast nook
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Laundry
- Level: Upper
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 24
Loft
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,053
- Total interior livable area: 3,053 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage6
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 5.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 188 x 1024 x 260 x 1026
- Features: Horse Farm
Details
- Parcel number: 584950001012
- Zoning: RA-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $357,260
- Annual tax amount: $3,059
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 34 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $715,000+52.1%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Sold | $470,000-0.4%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2024 | Pending sale | $472,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $472,000+11.1%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Sold | $425,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Pending sale | $425,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Price change | $425,000+2.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $415,000+5.1%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2022 | Pending sale | $395,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $395,000+229.2%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2020 | Sold | $120,000-5.4%$39/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2020 | Pending sale | $126,900$42/sqft |
Source: R. PILSON REALTY #639189 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $126,900$42/sqft |
Source: R. PILSON REALTY #639189 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,060 | $357,260 |
| 2024 | $3,060 | $357,260 |
| 2023 | $3,060 +158.2% | $357,260 +147.2% |
| 2022 | $1,185 +199.7% | $144,520 +207% |
| 2021 | $395 | $47,070 |
| 2020 | $395 | $47,070 |
| 2019 | $395 +2% | $47,070 |
| 2018 | $387 | $47,070 |
| 2017 | $387 | $47,070 |
| 2016 | $387 | $47,070 |
| 2015 | $387 | $47,070 |
| 2014 | $387 +0.4% | $47,070 +20% |
| 2013 | $386 | $39,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28376