Skip main navigation
Active
  • $285,000

    392 W Exchange St, Crete, IL 60417

    6beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1870
    -- sqft lot
    $282,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Roomy bedroomsExtra storage spaceSpacious front porchNewly sealed drivewayHuge three-car garageAmple parking
    199 days
    |
    692
    |
    62
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Cindy Trotier, CSC 815-549-1262,

    Keller Williams Preferred Rlty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12426633MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2

Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 63X146
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 2315093240140000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1870
      Details
      • Builder model: 2-UNIT

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Shared Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      Location
      • Region: Crete

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $243,732
      • Annual tax amount: $8,344
      • Date on market: 10/27/2025
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $282,800

        $269,000 - $297,000

        $1,585/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$285,000
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12426633 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Contingent$285,000
        1/28/2026Listed for sale$285,000-4.7%
        1/15/2026Contingent$299,000
        12/6/2025Listed for sale$299,000
        11/13/2025Contingent$299,000
        10/27/2025Listed for sale$299,000+99.3%
        4/18/2006Sold$150,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,523 +2.1%$81,244 +12%
        2023$8,344 +10.6%$72,546 +12.5%
        2022$7,548 +4.9%$64,474 +9.2%
        2021$7,193 +12%$59,031 +16.3%
        2020$6,422 +2.8%$50,736 +6.4%
        2019$6,249 +1.3%$47,684 +2.2%
        2018$6,171 +4.8%$46,658 +8.5%
        2017$5,888 +0.6%$42,983 +0.7%
        2016$5,855 +1.2%$42,705 +2.8%
        2015$5,784 $41,562 -1%
        2014$5,784 +2.4%$41,982 -4.6%
        2013$5,646 +2.6%$43,992 -8%
        2012$5,504 +2.8%$47,818 -9.5%
        2011$5,356 +2%$52,838 -7.5%
        2010$5,250 +3%$57,122 -4%
        2009$5,097 +8.2%$59,522
        2008$4,708 $59,522 +4.1%
        2007-- $57,162 +6.6%
        2006$4,411 +14.3%$53,648 +5.3%
        2005$3,858 +5.9%$50,948 +8%
        2004$3,643 +0.8%$47,156 +4%
        2003$3,616 +5.4%$45,338 +5%
        2002$3,431 +2.1%$43,179 +2.8%
        2001$3,361 $42,016

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60417

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable