Skip main navigation
Sold for $455,000
  • $455,000

    3924 Surry Place Ln, Springfield, IL 62711

    4beds
    4,205sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1996
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $461,600 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $3,692 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $461,600

    $439,000 - $485,000

    $3,692/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,320/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,320/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Meticulously maintained, one-owner custom home on a quiet street in sought-after Mill Creek! Close to Shopping, Sangamon County Trail, YMCA, Rotary Park, KC Columbian Aquatic Center, Dining and more. This inviting property offers a spacious formal dining room and a versatile formal living room, perfect for a home office. The cozy family room features a gas log fireplace and flows seamlessly into the large eat-in kitchen, now updated with beautiful quartz countertops. Step outside to a brand-new, expansive deck overlooking a huge fenced backyard, ideal for entertaining or relaxing. A striking two-sided gas fireplace connects the living and family rooms, adding warmth and charm. Upstairs, you’ll find 4 generous bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a fully updated bath (2021) featuring a tiled walk-in shower and corner soaking tub, plus three additional large guest bedrooms. The finished lower level offers a spacious family room, rec room, exercise or flex space, and a half bath, along with abundant storage. Additional highlights include zoned HVAC (main level replaced in 2023), roof (2016), and an extra deep 3.5 car garage, perfect for large vehicles, hobbies, or boat storage. Pre inspected for peace of mind, being sold as reported.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa D Vorreyer Mobl:217-652-0875,

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Bought with:

    Cindy E Grady, 471010585

    The Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042880MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 16ft 1in x 13ft 8in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13ft 3in x 11ft 3in
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13ft 3in x 12ft 7in
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 12ft 7in x 14ft 11in
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 7in x 14ft 8in
    Other
    • Area: 1319
    Additional room
    • Description: Basement Bonus Room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 12ft 5in x 17ft 0in
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 18ft 5in x 17ft 0in
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 21ft 3in x 17ft 7in
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 25ft 0in x 14ft 8in
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10ft 6in x 5ft 0in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13ft 3in x 15ft 8in
    Main level
    • Area: 1526
    Recreation room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 33ft 1in x 16ft 1in
    Upper level
    • Area: 1360
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Zoned, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Solid Surface Counter, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,886
    • Total interior livable area: 4,205 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3.5
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 3.5
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Dimensions: 95 x 144.40
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21020235003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $115 annually
    • Services included: Other

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$455,000-3.2%$108/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1042880 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Pending sale$469,900$112/sqft
    4/17/2026Price change$469,900-4.1%$112/sqft
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$489,900+1159.4%$117/sqft
    6/13/1996Sold$38,900$9/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,624 +4.5%$122,302 +9.5%
    2023$9,206 +5%$111,712 +6.1%
    2022$8,765 +3.7%$105,304 +3.9%
    2021$8,455 +2%$101,361 -0.1%
    2020$8,288 +5.4%$101,513 +0.3%
    2019$7,863 $101,159 +0.7%
    2018$7,863 +2.2%$100,441 +1.3%
    2017$7,694 +2.1%$99,143 +1.5%
    2016$7,537 +1.1%$97,697 +1.2%
    2015$7,458 +4%$96,529 +0.6%
    2014$7,172 +2.3%$95,906 +2.2%
    2013$7,013 +1.9%$93,822
    2012$6,880 +2.5%$93,822
    2011$6,711 +2.6%$93,822 +1%
    2010$6,540 +3.1%$92,920 +1.4%
    2009$6,341 +5%$91,601 +4.2%
    2008$6,037 -5.6%$87,906 -2.1%
    2007$6,397 +1.8%$89,832 +3.8%
    2006$6,285 $86,535

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mill Creek