Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,661,100

    3926 Bay Shore Rd, Sarasota, FL 34234

    4beds
    4,280sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2021
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $2,661,100 Zestimate®
    $622/sqft
    $5,336 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,661,100

    $2.32M - $3.06M

    $5,336/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,336/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,336/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $17,246/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $17,246/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Vintage, pecky cypress, ranch home on an extremely large parcel of "old Florida" land. You will be charmed by the bohemian flair of this three bed, two bath, split plan home. Wood floors throughout, open ceilings and a wood burning fireplace create a cozy atmosphere within the cypress paneled walls and vintage, built in features. Outside is an exotic and private oasis with a large pergola for entertaining, pathways to enchanting seating areas and an original detached garage. This oversized parcel is what we call a "through lot" having access from both Bay Shore Road and 40th Street. You may be comfortable for years in this carefree, diamond in the rough just a few parcels from Sarasota Bay or you may feel it is the perfect location for new construction given the possibilities on such a large lot with access from both the northern and southern boundaries. This property is equal distance from New College of Florida, USF and the Ringling College of Art and Design which also means you are nestled among Sarasota's most prized cultural institutions including the Ringling Museum, the Sarasota Ballet and Florida Studio Theater. Just minutes away from the University Parkway cooridor anchored on one end by the Sarasota Bradenton Airport and University Town Center and Interstate 75 on the other. Two miles north of downtown Sarasota and the John Ringling Bridge leading to St. Armands Circle and the beaches of Lido and Longboat Key.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Other, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,280 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood products, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.44 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2004140007

Condition
    • Year built: 2021

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sarasota

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2018Sold$439,000-10.2%$103/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/13/2018Pending sale$489,000$114/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate - Sarasota Downtown #A4200780 Report a problem
    3/5/2018Price change$489,000-2%$114/sqft
    11/4/2017Listed for sale$499,000+29.6%$117/sqft
    3/22/2004Sold$385,000+40%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/2002Sold$275,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$26,156 +2.9%$1,745,500 +0.9%
    2024$25,420 +2.6%$1,729,882 +3%
    2023$24,771 +5%$1,679,497 +5.6%
    2022$23,598 +468.9%$1,589,900 +523%
    2021$4,148 +9.6%$255,200 +10%
    2020$3,786 -31.9%$232,000 -30.5%
    2019$5,560 $333,600 +53.8%
    2018$5,560 +79.8%$216,899 +2.1%
    2017$3,093 -31%$212,438 -20%
    2016$4,484 $265,600 -8.1%
    2015$4,484 $289,000 +12.1%
    2014$4,484 +10.9%$257,900
    2013$4,043 +3.4%$257,900 +1.2%
    2012$3,910 +1.1%$254,800 -0.2%
    2011$3,866 +0.2%$255,273 +1.5%
    2010$3,859 -29.6%$251,500 -18.4%
    2009$5,479 $308,100 -16.8%
    2008$5,479 -1.7%$370,267 +3%
    2007$5,572 $359,483 +2.5%
    2006-- $350,715 +3%
    2005-- $340,500 +12.2%
    2004$5,633 +29.2%$303,400 +35.7%
    2003$4,358 +121.9%$223,500 +93.7%
    2002$1,964 +6.6%$115,410 +1.6%
    2001$1,842 +3.4%$113,593 +3%
    2000$1,781 $110,284

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores