Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,300,000

    3929 N Stratford Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30342

    4beds
    2,192sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1935
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $1,300,100 Zestimate®
    $593/sqft
    $4,128 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,300,100

    $1.22M - $1.38M

    $4,128/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,428/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,428/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful Buckhead home exuding Southern charm and historic character, perfectly nestled in the highly coveted Sarah Smith Elementary district with exceptional outdoor living and recently remodeled kitchen. The large walkout, flat, fully fenced and professionally landscaped backyard is a rare find in Buckhead—private, usable, and designed for entertaining with an expansive Trex deck and a newly added covered and screened outdoor living room creating a true four-season gathering space. The outdoor area features Bromic heaters and a wood-burning limestone fireplace with gas, making it ideal for year-round entertaining, dining, and relaxing. Inside, the home seamlessly blends timeless architecture with thoughtful updates. Newly refinished hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and classic details set the tone throughout. The oversized living room features built-ins and a gas fireplace and flows into a formal dining room with pocket doors and a wall of windows opening directly to the outdoor living space. The beautifully updated eat-in kitchen includes quartz countertops, marble backsplash, custom island cabinetry, farmhouse sink, upgraded hardware, new Thermador dishwasher, and DCS Pro range. Two bedrooms and a full bath are located on the main level. Upstairs, the private primary suite retreat features skylights, hardwood floors, walk-in closet, custom built-ins, coffee bar, and a luxurious renovated marble bath with double vanities and custom cabinetry. A second upper-level bedroom offers flexible space perfect for a nursery, office, or sitting room. Storage is maximized throughout the home, including a cemented and waterproofed walkable crawlspace. Extensive upgrades throughout the home include new roof, new main-level HVAC, new water heater, new spray foam insulation, new sewer line, refinished hardwood floors, remodeled kitchen, upgraded lighting, and added storage. Exterior improvements include a new outdoor living area, paver walkways, extensive landscaping, irrigation expansion, and new privacy fencing. The charming English garden ensures there is always something blooming, while the new front patio is the perfect spot to enjoy a morning cup of coffee surrounded by flowers. Ideally located with easy access to Path400 and Little Nancy Creek Park, as well as Buckhead’s best restaurants, shopping, parks, and trails, this home offers a rare combination of historic charm, modern upgrades, incredible outdoor living, and unbeatable location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Katherine Mericka,

    Keller Williams Realty Peachtree Rd. 404-419-3500

    Bought with:

    Jim Getzinger, 206032

    Compass

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7739285MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Other
    • Level: Oversized Master, Other
    Bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Other
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Shower Only
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Main Level
    Features
    • Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dry Bar, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble
    • Windows: Shutters, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room, Outside, Stone
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,192
    • Total interior livable area: 2,192 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,192

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Driveway, Level Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard,Privacy,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Other
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 17 004300040181
    • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Fire Alarm, Security Service, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Restaurant, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$1,300,000+6.1%$593/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7739285 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Pending sale$1,225,000$559/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7739285 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Listed for sale$1,225,000+69%$559/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7739285 Report a problem
    3/19/2020Listing removed$725,000$331/sqft
    Source: Compass #6677304 Report a problem
    3/19/2020Listed for sale$725,000+1.7%$331/sqft
    Source: Compass #6677304 Report a problem
    3/18/2020Sold$713,000-1.7%$325/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/2020Pending sale$725,000$331/sqft
    Source: Compass #6677304 Report a problem
    2/16/2020Listed for sale$725,000$331/sqft
    Source: Compass #6677304 Report a problem
    2/12/2020Pending sale$725,000$331/sqft
    Source: Compass #6677304 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Listed for sale$725,000-0.5%$331/sqft
    Source: Compass #6677304 Report a problem
    10/8/2019Listing removed$729,000$333/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6622034 Report a problem
    8/7/2019Price change$729,000-0.1%$333/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6552907 Report a problem
    7/6/2019Price change$729,900-2.7%$333/sqft
    6/21/2019Price change$749,900-2.6%$342/sqft
    6/13/2019Listed for sale$769,900+10.8%$351/sqft
    4/7/2016Sold$695,000-0.7%$317/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5649742 Report a problem
    2/21/2016Pending sale$700,000$319/sqft
    Source: BEACHAM AND COMPANY REALTORS #5649742 Report a problem
    2/19/2016Listed for sale$700,000+25%$319/sqft
    12/7/2007Sold$560,000+16.7%$255/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/20/2001Sold$480,000$219/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,048 +46.2%$294,000
    2023$6,187 -24.6%$294,000 +9.1%
    2022$8,204 +3.3%$269,600 +3%
    2021$7,945 -4%$261,800 +30.9%
    2020$8,280 +12.3%$200,000
    2019$7,374 $200,000 -19.8%
    2018$7,374 $249,240 +28.1%
    2017$7,374 -3.7%$194,640 -0.8%
    2016$7,658 -1.3%$196,240
    2015$7,760 +2.3%$196,240
    2014$7,587 $196,240
    2013-- $196,240
    2012$6,131 $196,240
    2011-- $196,240 -7.7%
    2010$8,324 +309.4%$212,640
    2009$2,033 $212,640
    2008-- $212,640 -17.9%
    2007$1,933 $259,080 +18.7%
    2005-- $218,280 +6.6%
    2004$2,167 -71.6%$204,720 +6%
    2003$7,641 $193,200 +9.1%
    2002-- $177,040 +88.9%
    2001$3,196 $93,720

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Buckhead