Located in Rochester’s 19th Ward proper! This move-in-ready home offers solid space, character, and long-term value in an established neighborhood.
First floor includes a bright enclosed front porch, living room, full bathroom, and a bedroom. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms with original hardwood floors and a second full bath. A finished attic adds bonus space for a home office, storage, or flexible use.
Outside features an oversized gravel lot with off-street parking for 4+ vehicles, plus room for outdoor entertaining, raised garden beds, patio setup, or future landscaping improvements.
Conveniently located near the University of Rochester, Strong Memorial Hospital, downtown, and nearby parks and neighborhood amenities. Move-in ready with active Certificate of Occupancy expiring 2031.
Pending
$138,900
393 Brooks Ave, Rochester, NY 14619
4beds
1,184sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$117/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Raised garden bedsPatio setupRoom for outdoor entertainingBright enclosed front porch
- 9 days |
- 953 |
- 96 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Weichert Realtors - Lilac Properties 585-613-4606,
Curtis Amesbury 585-613-4606,
Sierra Adelina Mendes 585-613-4606,
Weichert Realtors - Lilac Properties
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1681289
Originating MLS: Rochester
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Attic, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,184
- Total interior livable area: 1,184 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 124
- Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 26140013533000010640000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Burlew Heights Subn
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $117/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $135,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,343
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,532/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Pending sale | $138,900$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $138,900-18.2%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $169,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $169,900-2.9%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $175,000+29.6%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2020 | Listing removed | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2020 | Sold | $135,000+542.9%$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2019 | Listing removed | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2018 | Listing removed | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2017 | Listing removed | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,800+10.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2016 | Listing removed | $1,625$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2016 | Listed for rent | $1,625+1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2015 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2010 | Sold | $21,000+100%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2010 | Sold | $10,500-76.5%$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2008 | Sold | $44,674+71.8%$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2003 | Sold | $26,000$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $135,000 +138.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $56,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $56,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $56,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $56,600 +8.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $52,000 |
| 2017 | $2,532 | $52,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $52,000 +9% |
| 2015 | $1,832 | $47,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $47,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $47,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $47,700 +1.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $47,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $47,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $47,200 +9.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $43,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $43,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $43,000 +43.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $30,000 -39.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $49,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19th Ward