One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Move-in ready luxury "Beyond the Gates" of Sarasota Bay. Nestled in the historic Indian Beach–Sapphire Shores neighborhood, this single-level bayfront retreat offers 3,000 sq. ft. of refined living space. This home is a dream for art and travel enthusiasts, located just 1.5 miles from the iconic Ringling Museum and Asolo Theatre, and a convenient 2 miles from SRQ Airport. Reimagined in 2010 and freshly updated in 2025, the residence features a metal roof and full impact windows for total peace of mind. The 4-bedroom, 3-bath interior captures amazing sunset views through expansive glass, flowing effortlessly to a private bayfront pool. Enjoy a private sanctuary only 10 minutes from Downtown Sarasota with ADU potential and close proximity to Lido Beach and IMG Academy.
For sale
Price cut: $250K (3/26)
$3,000,000
3931 Bay Shore Rd, Sarasota, FL 34234
4beds
3,012sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$996/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Metal roofFull impact windowsSingle-level bayfront retreat
- 375 days |
- 1,018 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alexis Ainslie Brown 941-228-7183,
FINE PROPERTIES 941-782-0000,
Karen Fronckoski 443-848-2439,
FINE PROPERTIES
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4649616
Originating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Den/Library/Office, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Other, No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x12
Bedroom 1
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x18
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Exhaust Fan, Makeup/Vanity Space, Stone Counters, Window/Skylight in Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x20
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 55 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x11
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7x8
Balcony porch lanai
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x12
Den
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x11
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x12
Great room
- Features: Other
- Level: First
- Area: 352 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x16
Kitchen
- Features: Other
- Level: First
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x18
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x7
Living room
- Features: Other
- Level: First
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x17
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments, Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,924
- Total interior livable area: 3,012 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Bay/Harbor - Full
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Bay/Harbor - Full
- Waterfront features: Bay/Harbor, Bay/Harbor Access, Riprap, Seawall
- Body of water: SARASOTA BAY
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2004120002
- Zoning: RSFE
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Coastal
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: INDIAN BEACH MAP OF
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sarasota
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $996/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,235,200
- Annual tax amount: $21,088
- Date on market: 4/30/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 376 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $3,000,000-7.7%$996/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $3,250,000-7.1%$1,079/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Price change | $3,500,000-10.3%$1,162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Price change | $3,900,000-7.1%$1,295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,200,000+140%$1,394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2009 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$581/sqft |
Source: My Realty Company #A3912491 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2009 | Price change | $1,750,000-5.4%$581/sqft |
Source: My Realty Company #A3912491 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000+39.6%$614/sqft |
Source: My Realty Company #A3912491 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2004 | Sold | $1,325,000$440/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,130 +4.9% | $1,481,907 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $21,088 +2.7% | $1,440,143 +3% |
| 2023 | $20,544 +2.4% | $1,398,197 +3% |
| 2022 | $20,063 +0.7% | $1,357,473 +4.8% |
| 2021 | $19,921 -1.2% | $1,295,605 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $20,162 +2.6% | $1,277,717 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $19,656 | $1,248,990 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $19,656 +1.6% | $1,225,702 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $19,345 -1.9% | $1,200,492 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $19,728 | $1,175,800 -10.1% |
| 2015 | $19,728 | $1,307,700 +12.3% |
| 2014 | $19,728 +0.2% | $1,163,957 |
| 2013 | $19,687 +3.9% | $1,163,957 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $18,943 +6.7% | $1,144,500 +4.9% |
| 2011 | $17,758 -10.2% | $1,091,200 -8.8% |
| 2010 | $19,777 -14.7% | $1,196,300 -17.5% |
| 2009 | $23,189 | $1,450,300 -3% |
| 2008 | $23,189 +1.2% | $1,494,771 +3% |
| 2007 | $22,919 | $1,451,234 +2.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,415,838 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,374,600 +120.2% |
| 2004 | $10,959 -1.4% | $624,380 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $11,116 +2.7% | $612,738 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $10,829 +6.8% | $598,377 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $10,143 +2.4% | $588,954 +3% |
| 2000 | $9,906 | $571,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$18,010/mo
Principal & interest
$14835
Property taxes
$3175
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores