Skip main navigation
Sold for $736,550
Street View
  • $736,550

    3941 Earlston Rd, Downers Grove, IL 60515

    3beds
    1,799sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $765,300 Zestimate®
    $409/sqft
    $3,732 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $765,300

    $704,000 - $834,000

    $3,732/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,133/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,133/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunningly remodeled all-brick ranch that truly stands out! Situated on a generous 75X260 lot at the high point of the street, this home features an abundance of new updates. The kitchen was completely transformed in 2016, showing off custom high-quality white cabinets, a stylish designer backsplash, an oversized copper-infused Foster kitchen sink, and a gorgeous walnut slab breakfast bar. You'll love the updated baths, new hardwood floors throughout the main living areas, and fresh lighting that brightens every corner. The sliding glass door invites you to a spacious patio and a massive backyard, perfect for outdoor fun! With a newer roof, furnace, and AC installed between 2016 and 2017, this home is efficient and well-maintained. Offering 3600 square feet of living space, the deep pour basement is carpeted and freshly painted, featuring above-ground windows that flood the area with natural light. There's plenty of flexible space for a media room or office. The main level hosts three inviting bedrooms, plus an additional bedroom in the basement for guests or family. 3 Beautifully updated full bathrooms Step outside to a newly enclosed fence in the backyard, complemented by a spacious deck that's perfect for entertaining or keeping an eye on the kids and pets!The laundry room is a standout with a newer washer and dryer, making chores a breeze. Conveniently located just minutes from expressways and close to Good Samaritan Hospital, shopping, restaurants, and award-winning Highland Grade School, not to mention Herrick and Downers North. This incredible home is ready for you to make it your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listed by:

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    , lisawenzel@wenzelselectproperties.com

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12362883

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Flooring: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,799
    • Total interior livable area: 1,799 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0905201007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Downers Grove

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/12/2025Sold$736,550+55.1%$409/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #60d13f2dad75cdab3243c9334a7a1cd9 Report a problem
    4/14/2020Sold$475,000$264/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10642886 Report a problem
    3/9/2020Pending sale$475,000$264/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner Real Estate #10642886 Report a problem
    3/5/2020Listed for sale$475,000+53.2%$264/sqft
    11/6/2014Sold$310,000-34.4%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/8/2005Sold$472,500$263/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,187 +5.3%$152,108 +8.8%
    2023$7,776 +4.8%$139,830 +5.1%
    2022$7,417 +6.8%$133,040 +1.1%
    2021$6,942 +1.9%$131,530 +2.8%
    2020$6,812 +3.3%$127,940
    2019$6,594 +5.3%--
    2018$6,261 +3.3%$115,540 +3.9%
    2017$6,060 +2.1%$111,180 +4.8%
    2016$5,937 +1.2%$106,110 +6.3%
    2015$5,869 -10.7%$99,830 -7.5%
    2014$6,574 +2.1%$107,980 +0.5%
    2013$6,440 +3.1%$107,470 -4.3%
    2012$6,244 +1.6%$112,310 -6.1%
    2011$6,147 -13.5%$119,610 -19%
    2010$7,102 +1.4%$147,730 -5.8%
    2009$7,006 +3.8%$156,810
    2008$6,751 +4.2%$156,810 +5.9%
    2007$6,479 +10.5%$148,080 +12.4%
    2006$5,865 +7.2%$131,800 +7.7%
    2005$5,472 +10.9%$122,380 +14.4%
    2004$4,935 +3.3%$107,010 +10%
    2003$4,777 +9.8%$97,280 +12.9%
    2002$4,352 +3.7%$86,180 +6.8%
    2001$4,195 +8.3%$80,720 +9.2%
    2000$3,874 $73,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60515