Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/6)
    $300,000

    3946 Flakes Mill Rd, Decatur, GA 30034

    4beds
    2,087sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $300,300 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementDual-sided fireplaceBrick gas log fireplaceHalf bathOversized picture windowsIndustrial-style hoodStainless steel appliances
    Welcome home to this remodeled 1965 Mid-Century Modern ranch that’s ready to match your lifestyle. Picture yourself enjoying morning coffee in the keeping room as sunlight pours through those oversized picture windows—or winding down in your living room with the brick gas log fireplace warming the space. Your all-white kitchen is designed for cooking and entertaining with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas cooktop, breakfast bar, and an industrial-style hood that demands attention. The main-level owner’s suite is your retreat, complete with dual granite sinks and a sleek en suite. Three additional bedrooms mean plenty of room for guests, family, or your dream office. Head downstairs to your finished basement for bonus living space with a dual-sided fireplace, half bath, laundry, and walkout to your patio and backyard. And the location? You’re just minutes from shops, popular eateries, and quick expressway access—so your weekends and commutes stay easy. Don’t just dream it—live it. This one won’t last long, so schedule your showing today!
    224 days
    |
    1,080
    |
    97
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MARK SPAIN,

    Mark Spain Real Estate 770-886-9000,

    Coreta Curtis,

    Mark Spain Real Estate

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7657089MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bathroom, Living Room
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Brick, Double Sided, Living Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,087
      • Total interior livable area: 2,087 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,087
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Level Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Dimensions: 94X234X237X100
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 036 04 031
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Chapel Hill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,073
      • Date on market: 9/30/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 61 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $300,300

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $2,117/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$300,000-3.2%$144/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7657089 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listing removed$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Pending sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Listed for sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Pending sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Pending sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10614964 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Listed for sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7657089 Report a problem
        8/19/2025Sold$310,000-4.6%$149/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7586951 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Pending sale$325,000$156/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10530894 Report a problem
        6/30/2025Price change$325,000-4.4%$156/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10530894 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Listed for sale$340,000+65.9%$163/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7586951 Report a problem
        3/23/2018Sold$205,000+8%$98/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5966258 Report a problem
        2/23/2018Pending sale$189,900$91/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Johns Creek/Duluth #5966258 Report a problem
        2/16/2018Price change$189,900-4.6%$91/sqft
        2/7/2018Price change$199,000-0.5%$95/sqft
        Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #5955319 Report a problem
        1/25/2018Listed for sale$200,000+194.1%$96/sqft
        Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #5955319 Report a problem
        10/25/2017Sold$68,000-9.3%$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/9/2008Sold$75,000$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,098 +0.8%$114,120 +3.1%
        2024$3,073 +25.8%$110,640 -0.6%
        2023$2,443 +6.9%$111,280 +39.8%
        2022$2,285 +12.2%$79,600 +15.6%
        2021$2,037 +14.9%$68,840 +20.3%
        2020$1,773 -0.1%$57,200 -1.2%
        2019$1,775 -21.7%$57,920 +33%
        2018$2,267 +16.2%$43,560 +23.6%
        2017$1,951 +4.7%$35,240 +2.9%
        2016$1,864 $34,240 +28.5%
        2014$1,864 $26,640 +69.5%
        2013-- $15,720 +29.3%
        2012-- $12,160 -42.1%
        2011-- $21,000 -51.8%
        2010$2,097 +14.3%$43,560
        2009$1,835 +19.3%$43,560 -23.8%
        2008$1,538 -0.6%$57,160
        2007$1,547 $57,160
        2006$1,547 +18.2%$57,160 +10.5%
        2005$1,308 +1.7%$51,720
        2004$1,286 +10.3%$51,720 +8.3%
        2003$1,166 +13.5%$47,760
        2002$1,027 +53.3%$47,760 +13%
        2001$670 $42,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,705/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1460
        Property taxes
        $245
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30034

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable