Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $4K (4/13)
    $349,000

    395 Roberts Road, Athens, GA 30606

    3beds
    1,908sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageStainless appliancesGranite countersLong low roofline
    395 Roberts Road feels honest in a way that’s increasingly uncommon — not over-designed, not staged into personality, just thoughtfully maintained and comfortable in its proportions. Fresh paint sharpens the home’s 1967 lines without sanding away its character. The original hardwood floors — not refinished into oblivion, just beautifully preserved — run throughout the main level, carrying a warmth that feels natural rather than manufactured. A long, low roofline paired with a teal front door gives the exterior a quiet mid-century presence. It’s balanced without trying too hard. Three bedrooms and two full baths sit together just up a short flight of stairs. Though technically a split-level, the layout lives more like a ranch, with kitchen, living areas, and daily routines unfolding primarily on one level. The main living space opens comfortably, with generous proportions and updated lighting that keep it current without overwriting its roots. The kitchen anchors the plan with white cabinetry, granite counters, stainless appliances, and an island sized for real use — not just display. Downstairs, the finished lower level functions as a true second living area, complete with durable plank flooring, a half bath, exterior access, and a two-car garage. It’s a space you’ll use. The wooded lot adds privacy and depth, creating a sense of retreat while keeping you close to everything. On Athens’ Westside in the Whitehead Road Elementary district, you’re about a mile from Oak Grove’s Publix and shops, with quick access to the Loop. Normaltown sits roughly four miles out, Downtown Athens about five — near enough for the energy, far enough to come home to stillness. Grounded. Straightforward. Easy to live in.
    93 days
    |
    489
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alissa Carrier 706-255-5645,

    Corcoran Classic Living

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL346120MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Other
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Primary Suite
      • Basement: Bathroom,Full,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Underground, Parking Available
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 062D3E026
      • Zoning: RS-15
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1967

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $183/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $345,771
      • Annual tax amount: $3,723
      • Date on market: 2/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 93 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Ceiling Fans
      • Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Price change$349,000-1.1%$183/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10691368 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$353,000+71.8%$185/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CL346120 Report a problem
        11/19/2020Sold$205,500+4.6%$108/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM977995 Report a problem
        10/18/2020Listed for sale$196,500$103/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Greater Athens #977995 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,724 +2.6%$138,308 +4.7%
        2024$3,628 +11.4%$132,067 +9.8%
        2023$3,258 +21.8%$120,228 +28.1%
        2022$2,674 +9.9%$93,828 +13.8%
        2021$2,433 +62.1%$82,442 +86.5%
        2020$1,501 +8.9%$44,207 +8.9%
        2019$1,378 +2.8%$40,597 +2.8%
        2018$1,341 +0%$39,495 +4.2%
        2017$1,341 $37,907 +25%
        2016-- $30,332 +11%
        2015$1,030 +10.9%$27,322 +1.2%
        2014$929 $26,992
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30606

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable